ZIP code 93003

Where is ZIP code 93003?

Ventura, California

Ventura County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 93003 belongs to Ventura, California in Ventura County. 93003 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Pacific Time zone and uses area codes 805 and 820. About 52,906 people live in the 93003 area, where the median household income is $103,761. The closest ZIP codes are 93004 (Ventura, 3.3 mi east), 93002 (Ventura, 4.1 mi west) and 93005 (Ventura, 4.1 mi west).

ZIP code93003
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityVentura
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountyVentura County
Time zonePacific Time · now
Area codes805, 820
Coordinates34.2846, -119.2222 map
3-digit prefix930

Population and income in 93003

Population52,906 · higher than 89% of California ZIP codes
People per square mile2,545 · higher than 62% of California ZIP codes
Median age41.4 years · higher than 56% of California ZIP codes
Men / women50% / 50%
Median household income$103,761 · higher than 59% of California ZIP codes
Income per person$48,531
Below the poverty line10%
Bachelor’s degree or higher42% of adults 25+
Median home value$816,300 · higher than 63% of California ZIP codes
Median rent$2,256 a month
Housing units20,487
Households19,786 (2.59 people on average)
Owners / renters59% / 42%
Land area20.79 sq mi (plus 0.09 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 93003. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 93003

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
93004Ventura, CA3.3 mi EStandard
93002Ventura, CA4.1 mi WPO Box only
93005Ventura, CA4.1 mi WPO Box only
93006Ventura, CA4.1 mi WPO Box only
93007Ventura, CA4.1 mi WPO Box only
93036Oxnard, CA4.1 mi SEStandard
93030Oxnard, CA5.6 mi SEStandard
93032Oxnard, CA6.5 mi SEPO Box only
93009Ventura, CA6.6 mi NEUnique
93035Oxnard, CA7.1 mi SStandard
93001Ventura, CA8.4 mi WStandard
93033Oxnard, CA8.5 mi SStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 93003 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 93003

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

VENTURA CA 93003

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Avoid San Buenaventura: USPS doesn’t recognize it as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (93003-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Ventura, CA

All Ventura ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 93003?
93003 is a Ventura, California ZIP code.
What county is 93003 in?
ZIP code 93003 is in Ventura County, California.
What time zone is ZIP code 93003 in?
93003 is in the Pacific Time zone (America/Los_Angeles).
What area code is 93003?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 93003 use area codes 805 and 820.
What is the population of ZIP code 93003?
About 52,906 people live in ZIP code 93003, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 93003?
The median household income in 93003 is $103,761 a year, higher than 59% of California ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 93003?
The nearest ZIP codes to 93003 are 93004 (Ventura, 3.3 miles), 93002 (Ventura, 4.1 miles), 93005 (Ventura, 4.1 miles) and 93006 (Ventura, 4.1 miles).