ZIP code 94102

Where is ZIP code 94102?

San Francisco, California

San Francisco County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 94102 belongs to San Francisco, California in San Francisco County. 94102 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Pacific Time zone and uses area codes 415 and 628. About 35,976 people live in the 94102 area, where the median household income is $60,431. The closest ZIP codes are 94119 (San Francisco, 0.5 mi south), 94120 (San Francisco, 0.5 mi south) and 94125 (San Francisco, 0.5 mi south).

ZIP code94102
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CitySan Francisco
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountySan Francisco County
Time zonePacific Time · now
Area codes415, 628
Coordinates37.7813, -122.4167 map
3-digit prefix941

Population and income in 94102

Population35,976 · higher than 74% of California ZIP codes
People per square mile54,344 · higher than 100% of California ZIP codes
Median age42.2 years · higher than 59% of California ZIP codes
Men / women60% / 40%
Median household income$60,431 · lower than 85% of California ZIP codes
Income per person$62,708
Below the poverty line24%
Bachelor’s degree or higher40% of adults 25+
Median home value$935,900 · higher than 73% of California ZIP codes
Median rent$1,536 a month
Housing units23,629
Households19,935 (1.64 people on average)
Owners / renters8.0% / 92%
Land area0.66 sq mi

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 94102. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 94102

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
94119San Francisco, CA0.5 mi SPO Box only
94120San Francisco, CA0.5 mi SPO Box only
94125San Francisco, CA0.5 mi SPO Box only
94126San Francisco, CA0.5 mi SPO Box only
94137San Francisco, CA0.5 mi SUnique
94139San Francisco, CA0.5 mi SUnique
94140San Francisco, CA0.5 mi SPO Box only
94141San Francisco, CA0.5 mi SStandard
94142San Francisco, CA0.5 mi SPO Box only
94144San Francisco, CA0.5 mi SUnique
94145San Francisco, CA0.5 mi SUnique
94146San Francisco, CA0.5 mi SPO Box only

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 94102 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 94102

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

SAN FRANCISCO CA 94102

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (94102-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in San Francisco, CA

All San Francisco ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 94102?
94102 is a San Francisco, California ZIP code.
What county is 94102 in?
ZIP code 94102 is in San Francisco County, California.
What time zone is ZIP code 94102 in?
94102 is in the Pacific Time zone (America/Los_Angeles).
What area code is 94102?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 94102 use area codes 415 and 628.
What is the population of ZIP code 94102?
About 35,976 people live in ZIP code 94102, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 94102?
The median household income in 94102 is $60,431 a year, lower than 85% of California ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 94102?
The nearest ZIP codes to 94102 are 94119 (San Francisco, 0.5 miles), 94120 (San Francisco, 0.5 miles), 94125 (San Francisco, 0.5 miles) and 94126 (San Francisco, 0.5 miles).