ZIP code 94519

Where is ZIP code 94519?

Concord, California

Contra Costa County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 94519 belongs to Concord, California in Contra Costa County. 94519 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Pacific Time zone and uses area code 925. About 19,058 people live in the 94519 area, where the median household income is $122,418. The closest ZIP codes are 94522 (Concord, 1.1 mi west), 94524 (Concord, 1.1 mi west) and 94529 (Concord, 1.1 mi west).

ZIP code94519
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityConcord
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountyContra Costa County
Time zonePacific Time · now
Area code925
Coordinates37.9841, -122.0119 map
3-digit prefix945

Population and income in 94519

Population19,058 · higher than 53% of California ZIP codes
People per square mile4,201 · higher than 71% of California ZIP codes
Median age40.1 years · higher than 50% of California ZIP codes
Men / women51% / 49%
Median household income$122,418 · higher than 74% of California ZIP codes
Income per person$52,682
Below the poverty line5.5%
Bachelor’s degree or higher29% of adults 25+
Median home value$783,700 · higher than 59% of California ZIP codes
Median rent$2,325 a month
Housing units7,484
Households7,043 (2.67 people on average)
Owners / renters71% / 29%
Land area4.54 sq mi

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 94519. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 94519

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
94522Concord, CA1.1 mi WPO Box only
94524Concord, CA1.1 mi WPO Box only
94529Concord, CA1.1 mi WUnique
94520Concord, CA1.3 mi WStandard
94518Concord, CA2.5 mi SStandard
94521Concord, CA2.7 mi SEStandard
94527Concord, CA3.6 mi SEPO Box only
94523Pleasant Hill, CA4 mi SWStandard
94598Walnut Creek, CA4.5 mi SStandard
94565Pittsburg, CA5.3 mi EStandard
94597Walnut Creek, CA5.6 mi SWStandard
94596Walnut Creek, CA5.9 mi SWStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 94519 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 94519

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

CONCORD CA 94519

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (94519-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Concord, CA

All Concord ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 94519?
94519 is a Concord, California ZIP code.
What county is 94519 in?
ZIP code 94519 is in Contra Costa County, California.
What time zone is ZIP code 94519 in?
94519 is in the Pacific Time zone (America/Los_Angeles).
What area code is 94519?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 94519 use area code 925.
What is the population of ZIP code 94519?
About 19,058 people live in ZIP code 94519, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 94519?
The median household income in 94519 is $122,418 a year, higher than 74% of California ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 94519?
The nearest ZIP codes to 94519 are 94522 (Concord, 1.1 miles), 94524 (Concord, 1.1 miles), 94529 (Concord, 1.1 miles) and 94520 (Concord, 1.3 miles).