ZIP code 94901

Where is ZIP code 94901?

San Rafael, California

Marin County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 94901 belongs to San Rafael, California in Marin County. 94901 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Pacific Time zone and uses area codes 415 and 628. About 41,307 people live in the 94901 area, where the median household income is $115,330. The closest ZIP codes are 94912 (San Rafael, 1.2 mi west), 94913 (San Rafael, 1.2 mi west) and 94904 (Greenbrae, 2 mi southwest).

ZIP code94901
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CitySan Rafael
Also acceptedSan Anselmo
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountyMarin County
Time zonePacific Time · now
Area codes415, 628
Coordinates37.9691, -122.5105 map
3-digit prefix949

Population and income in 94901

Population41,307 · higher than 79% of California ZIP codes
People per square mile3,153 · higher than 65% of California ZIP codes
Median age41.6 years · higher than 57% of California ZIP codes
Men / women50% / 50%
Median household income$115,330 · higher than 70% of California ZIP codes
Income per person$71,449
Below the poverty line14%
Bachelor’s degree or higher49% of adults 25+
Median home value$1,512,600 · higher than 91% of California ZIP codes
Median rent$2,256 a month
Housing units16,233
Households15,631 (2.57 people on average)
Owners / renters51% / 49%
Land area13.1 sq mi (plus 3.38 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 94901. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 94901

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
94912San Rafael, CA1.2 mi WPO Box only
94913San Rafael, CA1.2 mi WPO Box only
94904Greenbrae, CA2 mi SWStandard
94974San Quentin, CA2.4 mi SEStandard
94964San Quentin, CA2.4 mi SEPO Box only
94957Ross, CA2.5 mi WPO Box only
94939Larkspur, CA2.6 mi SWStandard
94977Larkspur, CA2.8 mi SWPO Box only
94914Kentfield, CA2.8 mi SWPO Box only
94979San Anselmo, CA2.8 mi WPO Box only
94976Corte Madera, CA3.2 mi SPO Box only
94925Corte Madera, CA3.2 mi SStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 94901 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 94901

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

SAN RAFAEL CA 94901

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts SAN ANSELMO as the city name for 94901. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (94901-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in San Rafael, CA

All San Rafael ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 94901?
94901 is a San Rafael, California ZIP code. San Anselmo is also accepted as the city name.
What county is 94901 in?
ZIP code 94901 is in Marin County, California.
What time zone is ZIP code 94901 in?
94901 is in the Pacific Time zone (America/Los_Angeles).
What area code is 94901?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 94901 use area codes 415 and 628.
What is the population of ZIP code 94901?
About 41,307 people live in ZIP code 94901, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 94901?
The median household income in 94901 is $115,330 a year, higher than 70% of California ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 94901?
The nearest ZIP codes to 94901 are 94912 (San Rafael, 1.2 miles), 94913 (San Rafael, 1.2 miles), 94904 (Greenbrae, 2 miles) and 94974 (San Quentin, 2.4 miles).