ZIP code 95356

Where is ZIP code 95356?

Modesto, California

Stanislaus County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 95356 belongs to Modesto, California in Stanislaus County. 95356 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Pacific Time zone and uses area codes 209 and 350. About 33,233 people live in the 95356 area, where the median household income is $96,886. The closest ZIP codes are 95350 (Modesto, 1.9 mi southeast), 95352 (Modesto, 3.1 mi south) and 95397 (Modesto, 3.1 mi south).

ZIP code95356
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityModesto
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountyStanislaus County
Time zonePacific Time · now
Area codes209, 350
Coordinates37.7005, -121.0252 map
3-digit prefix953

Population and income in 95356

Population33,233 · higher than 70% of California ZIP codes
People per square mile1,496 · higher than 56% of California ZIP codes
Median age37.6 years · lower than 63% of California ZIP codes
Men / women48% / 52%
Median household income$96,886 · higher than 53% of California ZIP codes
Income per person$50,112
Below the poverty line7.6%
Bachelor’s degree or higher32% of adults 25+
Median home value$532,600 · lower than 63% of California ZIP codes
Median rent$1,877 a month
Housing units11,875
Households11,553 (2.85 people on average)
Owners / renters68% / 32%
Land area22.21 sq mi (plus 0.15 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 95356. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 95356

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
95350Modesto, CA1.9 mi SEStandard
95352Modesto, CA3.1 mi SPO Box only
95397Modesto, CA3.1 mi SUnique
95368Salida, CA3.4 mi WStandard
95353Modesto, CA4.2 mi SPO Box only
95355Modesto, CA4.7 mi SEStandard
95354Modesto, CA5 mi SEStandard
95367Riverbank, CA5 mi NEStandard
95358Modesto, CA5.4 mi SStandard
95351Modesto, CA5.5 mi SStandard
95366Ripon, CA6.6 mi NWStandard
95320Escalon, CA6.9 mi NStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 95356 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 95356

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

MODESTO CA 95356

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (95356-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Modesto, CA

All Modesto ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 95356?
95356 is a Modesto, California ZIP code.
What county is 95356 in?
ZIP code 95356 is in Stanislaus County, California.
What time zone is ZIP code 95356 in?
95356 is in the Pacific Time zone (America/Los_Angeles).
What area code is 95356?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 95356 use area codes 209 and 350.
What is the population of ZIP code 95356?
About 33,233 people live in ZIP code 95356, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 95356?
The median household income in 95356 is $96,886 a year, higher than 53% of California ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 95356?
The nearest ZIP codes to 95356 are 95350 (Modesto, 1.9 miles), 95352 (Modesto, 3.1 miles), 95397 (Modesto, 3.1 miles) and 95368 (Salida, 3.4 miles).