ZIP code 95472

Where is ZIP code 95472?

Sebastopol, California

Sonoma County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 95472 belongs to Sebastopol, California in Sonoma County. 95472 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Pacific Time zone and uses area code 707. About 28,747 people live in the 95472 area, where the median household income is $108,925. The closest ZIP codes are 95473 (Sebastopol, 1.2 mi northeast), 95444 (Graton, 3 mi northwest) and 95401 (Santa Rosa, 5.9 mi northeast).

ZIP code95472
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CitySebastopol
Also acceptedFreestone
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountySonoma County
Time zonePacific Time · now
Area code707
Coordinates38.3941, -122.8433 map
3-digit prefix954

Population and income in 95472

Population28,747 · higher than 64% of California ZIP codes
People per square mile409 · lower than 56% of California ZIP codes
Median age50.7 years · higher than 82% of California ZIP codes
Men / women50% / 50%
Median household income$108,925 · higher than 65% of California ZIP codes
Income per person$61,231
Below the poverty line9.9%
Bachelor’s degree or higher50% of adults 25+
Median home value$1,020,100 · higher than 76% of California ZIP codes
Median rent$1,989 a month
Housing units12,612
Households11,734 (2.42 people on average)
Owners / renters73% / 27%
Land area70.26 sq mi (plus 0.04 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 95472. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 95472

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
95473Sebastopol, CA1.2 mi NEPO Box only
95444Graton, CA3 mi NWStandard
95401Santa Rosa, CA5.9 mi NEStandard
95407Santa Rosa, CA6 mi EStandard
95419Camp Meeker, CA6.1 mi WPO Box only
94972Valley Ford, CA6.8 mi SWStandard
95436Forestville, CA7.5 mi NWStandard
94922Bodega, CA7.7 mi SWStandard
95404Santa Rosa, CA7.7 mi NEStandard
95439Fulton, CA7.8 mi NEStandard
95402Santa Rosa, CA7.9 mi NEPO Box only
95406Santa Rosa, CA7.9 mi NEPO Box only

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 95472 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 95472

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

SEBASTOPOL CA 95472

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts FREESTONE as the city name for 95472. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (95472-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Sebastopol, CA

All Sebastopol ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 95472?
95472 is a Sebastopol, California ZIP code. Freestone is also accepted as the city name.
What county is 95472 in?
ZIP code 95472 is in Sonoma County, California.
What time zone is ZIP code 95472 in?
95472 is in the Pacific Time zone (America/Los_Angeles).
What area code is 95472?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 95472 use area code 707.
What is the population of ZIP code 95472?
About 28,747 people live in ZIP code 95472, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 95472?
The median household income in 95472 is $108,925 a year, higher than 65% of California ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 95472?
The nearest ZIP codes to 95472 are 95473 (Sebastopol, 1.2 miles), 95444 (Graton, 3 miles), 95401 (Santa Rosa, 5.9 miles) and 95407 (Santa Rosa, 6 miles).