ZIP code 96703

Where is ZIP code 96703?

Anahola, Hawaii

Kauai County · PO Box only ZIP code

ZIP code 96703 belongs to Anahola, Hawaii in Kauai County. 96703 is a PO Box only ZIP code: it is used for post office boxes at the Anahola post office, not for street addresses. It is in the Hawaii Time zone and uses area code 808. About 3,366 people live in the 96703 area, where the median household income is $98,214. The closest ZIP codes are 96751 (Kealia, 2.5 mi south), 96746 (Kapaa, 4.3 mi southwest) and 96754 (Kilauea, 6.9 mi northwest).

ZIP code96703
TypePO Box only (no street delivery)
StatusActive
CityAnahola
StateHawaii (HI)
CountyKauai County
Time zoneHawaii Time · now
Area code808
Coordinates22.1423, -159.3139 map
3-digit prefix967

Population and income in 96703

Population3,366 · lower than 62% of Hawaii ZIP codes
People per square mile104 · lower than 67% of Hawaii ZIP codes
Median age39.6 years · lower than 68% of Hawaii ZIP codes
Men / women46% / 55%
Median household income$98,214 · higher than 59% of Hawaii ZIP codes
Income per person$28,480
Below the poverty line9.4%
Bachelor’s degree or higher16% of adults 25+
Median home value$537,600 · lower than 76% of Hawaii ZIP codes
Median rent$2,015 a month
Housing units899
Households822 (4.09 people on average)
Owners / renters91% / 9.4%
Land area32.44 sq mi (plus 1.67 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 96703. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 96703

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
96751Kealia, HI2.5 mi SPO Box only
96746Kapaa, HI4.3 mi SWStandard
96754Kilauea, HI6.9 mi NWStandard
96715Hanamaulu, HI10.4 mi SPO Box only
96766Lihue, HI11.6 mi SStandard
96722Princeville, HI13.5 mi WStandard
96714Hanalei, HI15 mi WPO Box only
96741Kalaheo, HI17.4 mi SWStandard
96756Koloa, HI18.2 mi SWStandard
96765Lawai, HI18.8 mi SWPO Box only
96705Eleele, HI22.1 mi SWPO Box only
96716Hanapepe, HI23.7 mi SWPO Box only

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 96703 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 96703

JANE SMITH
PO BOX 123

ANAHOLA HI 96703

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (96703-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 96703?
96703 is a Anahola, Hawaii ZIP code.
What county is 96703 in?
ZIP code 96703 is in Kauai County, Hawaii.
What time zone is ZIP code 96703 in?
96703 is in the Hawaii Time zone (Pacific/Honolulu).
What area code is 96703?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 96703 use area code 808.
What is the population of ZIP code 96703?
About 3,366 people live in ZIP code 96703, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 96703?
The median household income in 96703 is $98,214 a year, higher than 59% of Hawaii ZIP codes.
Can I use 96703 for a street address?
No. 96703 is only for PO Boxes. Street addresses in Anahola use another ZIP code.
What ZIP codes are near 96703?
The nearest ZIP codes to 96703 are 96751 (Kealia, 2.5 miles), 96746 (Kapaa, 4.3 miles), 96754 (Kilauea, 6.9 miles) and 96715 (Hanamaulu, 10.4 miles).