ZIP code 97525

Where is ZIP code 97525?

Gold Hill, Oregon

Jackson County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 97525 belongs to Gold Hill, Oregon in Jackson County. 97525 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Pacific Time zone and uses area codes 458 and 541. About 5,129 people live in the 97525 area, where the median household income is $72,025. The closest ZIP codes are 97537 (Rogue River, 5.8 mi northwest), 97502 (Central Point, 8.7 mi east) and 97528 (Grants Pass, 12.6 mi west).

ZIP code97525
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityGold Hill
StateOregon (OR)
CountyJackson County
Time zonePacific Time · now
Area codes458, 541
Coordinates42.4244, -123.0854 map
3-digit prefix975

Population and income in 97525

Population5,129 · higher than 61% of Oregon ZIP codes
People per square mile47 · higher than 51% of Oregon ZIP codes
Median age55.1 years · higher than 80% of Oregon ZIP codes
Men / women48% / 52%
Median household income$72,025 · lower than 51% of Oregon ZIP codes
Income per person$42,573
Below the poverty line11%
Bachelor’s degree or higher22% of adults 25+
Median home value$450,200 · higher than 59% of Oregon ZIP codes
Median rent$1,209 a month
Housing units2,486
Households2,269 (2.26 people on average)
Owners / renters78% / 22%
Land area108.25 sq mi (plus 0.58 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 97525. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 97525

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
97537Rogue River, OR5.8 mi NWStandard
97502Central Point, OR8.7 mi EStandard
97528Grants Pass, OR12.6 mi WPO Box only
97503White City, OR13.1 mi EStandard
97501Medford, OR13.5 mi SEStandard
97526Grants Pass, OR13.5 mi WStandard
97527Grants Pass, OR13.8 mi WStandard
97504Medford, OR13.9 mi SEStandard
97533Murphy, OR14.7 mi SWPO Box only
97524Eagle Point, OR14.9 mi EStandard
97535Phoenix, OR16.9 mi SEStandard
97530Jacksonville, OR17.1 mi SStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 97525 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 97525

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

GOLD HILL OR 97525

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (97525-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 97525?
97525 is a Gold Hill, Oregon ZIP code.
What county is 97525 in?
ZIP code 97525 is in Jackson County, Oregon.
What time zone is ZIP code 97525 in?
97525 is in the Pacific Time zone (America/Los_Angeles).
What area code is 97525?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 97525 use area codes 458 and 541.
What is the population of ZIP code 97525?
About 5,129 people live in ZIP code 97525, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 97525?
The median household income in 97525 is $72,025 a year, lower than 51% of Oregon ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 97525?
The nearest ZIP codes to 97525 are 97537 (Rogue River, 5.8 miles), 97502 (Central Point, 8.7 miles), 97528 (Grants Pass, 12.6 miles) and 97503 (White City, 13.1 miles).