ZIP code 98109

Where is ZIP code 98109?

Seattle, Washington

King County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 98109 belongs to Seattle, Washington in King County. 98109 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Pacific Time zone and uses area code 206. About 34,328 people live in the 98109 area, where the median household income is $133,663. The closest ZIP codes are 98119 (Seattle, 0.8 mi west), 98102 (Seattle, 1.3 mi east) and 98141 (Seattle, 1.3 mi south).

ZIP code98109
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CitySeattle
StateWashington (WA)
CountyKing County
Time zonePacific Time · now
Area code206
Coordinates47.6339, -122.3476 map
3-digit prefix981

Population and income in 98109

Population34,328 · higher than 87% of Washington ZIP codes
People per square mile17,741 · higher than 99% of Washington ZIP codes
Median age31.7 years · lower than 92% of Washington ZIP codes
Men / women54% / 46%
Median household income$133,663 · higher than 91% of Washington ZIP codes
Income per person$117,676
Below the poverty line8.7%
Bachelor’s degree or higher79% of adults 25+
Median home value$1,034,100 · higher than 95% of Washington ZIP codes
Median rent$2,343 a month
Housing units24,597
Households21,883 (1.52 people on average)
Owners / renters21% / 79%
Land area1.94 sq mi (plus 0.3 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 98109. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 98109

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
98119Seattle, WA0.8 mi WStandard
98102Seattle, WA1.3 mi EStandard
98141Seattle, WA1.3 mi SPO Box only
98121Seattle, WA1.3 mi SStandard
98101Seattle, WA1.7 mi SEStandard
98170Seattle, WA1.8 mi SEUnique
98111Seattle, WA2 mi SPO Box only
98114Seattle, WA2 mi SPO Box only
98124Seattle, WA2 mi SPO Box only
98129Seattle, WA2 mi SUnique
98131Seattle, WA2 mi SStandard
98138Seattle, WA2 mi SPO Box only

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 98109 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 98109

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

SEATTLE WA 98109

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Avoid Queen Anne: USPS doesn’t recognize it as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (98109-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Seattle, WA

All Seattle ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 98109?
98109 is a Seattle, Washington ZIP code.
What county is 98109 in?
ZIP code 98109 is in King County, Washington.
What time zone is ZIP code 98109 in?
98109 is in the Pacific Time zone (America/Los_Angeles).
What area code is 98109?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 98109 use area code 206.
What is the population of ZIP code 98109?
About 34,328 people live in ZIP code 98109, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 98109?
The median household income in 98109 is $133,663 a year, higher than 91% of Washington ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 98109?
The nearest ZIP codes to 98109 are 98119 (Seattle, 0.8 miles), 98102 (Seattle, 1.3 miles), 98141 (Seattle, 1.3 miles) and 98121 (Seattle, 1.3 miles).