ZIP code 98110

Where is ZIP code 98110?

Bainbridge Island, Washington

Kitsap County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 98110 belongs to Bainbridge Island, Washington in Kitsap County. 98110 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Pacific Time zone and uses area codes 206, 360 and 564. About 24,631 people live in the 98110 area, where the median household income is $172,188. The closest ZIP codes are 98061 (Rollingbay, 2.9 mi northwest), 98311 (Bremerton, 4.8 mi west) and 98310 (Bremerton, 5.3 mi southwest).

ZIP code98110
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityBainbridge Island
Also acceptedBainbridge Is, Seattle
StateWashington (WA)
CountyKitsap County
Time zonePacific Time · now
Area codes206, 360, 564
Coordinates47.6478, -122.538 map
3-digit prefix981

Population and income in 98110

Population24,631 · higher than 76% of Washington ZIP codes
People per square mile892 · higher than 72% of Washington ZIP codes
Median age49 years · higher than 74% of Washington ZIP codes
Men / women49% / 51%
Median household income$172,188 · higher than 96% of Washington ZIP codes
Income per person$99,714
Below the poverty line3.5%
Bachelor’s degree or higher76% of adults 25+
Median home value$1,155,900 · higher than 97% of Washington ZIP codes
Median rent$2,194 a month
Housing units10,900
Households9,887 (2.47 people on average)
Owners / renters81% / 19%
Land area27.61 sq mi (plus 11.16 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 98110. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 98110

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
98061Rollingbay, WA2.9 mi NWPO Box only
98311Bremerton, WA4.8 mi WStandard
98310Bremerton, WA5.3 mi SWStandard
98345Keyport, WA5.3 mi NWPO Box only
98353Manchester, WA5.4 mi SWPO Box only
98393Tracyton, WA5.4 mi WPO Box only
98392Suquamish, WA6 mi NStandard
98139Seattle, WA6.4 mi EPO Box only
98199Seattle, WA6.6 mi EStandard
98337Bremerton, WA7.2 mi SWStandard
98342Indianola, WA7.2 mi NStandard
98383Silverdale, WA7.5 mi WStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 98110 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 98110

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

BAINBRIDGE ISLAND WA 98110

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts BAINBRIDGE IS and SEATTLE as the city name for 98110. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (98110-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 98110?
98110 is a Bainbridge Island, Washington ZIP code. Bainbridge Is and Seattle are also accepted as the city name.
What county is 98110 in?
ZIP code 98110 is in Kitsap County, Washington.
What time zone is ZIP code 98110 in?
98110 is in the Pacific Time zone (America/Los_Angeles).
What area code is 98110?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 98110 use area codes 206, 360 and 564.
What is the population of ZIP code 98110?
About 24,631 people live in ZIP code 98110, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 98110?
The median household income in 98110 is $172,188 a year, higher than 96% of Washington ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 98110?
The nearest ZIP codes to 98110 are 98061 (Rollingbay, 2.9 miles), 98311 (Bremerton, 4.8 miles), 98310 (Bremerton, 5.3 miles) and 98345 (Keyport, 5.3 miles).