ZIP code 98223

Where is ZIP code 98223?

Arlington, Washington

Snohomish County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 98223 belongs to Arlington, Washington in Snohomish County. 98223 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Pacific Time zone and uses area codes 360 and 564. About 46,497 people live in the 98223 area, where the median household income is $99,681. The closest ZIP codes are 98259 (North Lakewood, 4.9 mi southwest), 98287 (Silvana, 6.7 mi west) and 98271 (Marysville, 7.2 mi southwest).

ZIP code98223
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityArlington
StateWashington (WA)
CountySnohomish County
Time zonePacific Time · now
Area codes360, 564
Coordinates48.1829, -122.1121 map
3-digit prefix982

Population and income in 98223

Population46,497 · higher than 95% of Washington ZIP codes
People per square mile147 · higher than 50% of Washington ZIP codes
Median age40.5 years · lower than 53% of Washington ZIP codes
Men / women52% / 49%
Median household income$99,681 · higher than 70% of Washington ZIP codes
Income per person$46,879
Below the poverty line8.5%
Bachelor’s degree or higher22% of adults 25+
Median home value$601,400 · higher than 74% of Washington ZIP codes
Median rent$1,881 a month
Housing units18,360
Households17,063 (2.72 people on average)
Owners / renters78% / 22%
Land area316.15 sq mi (plus 1.72 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 98223. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 98223

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
98259North Lakewood, WA4.9 mi SWPO Box only
98287Silvana, WA6.7 mi WPO Box only
98271Marysville, WA7.2 mi SWStandard
98270Marysville, WA8.4 mi SStandard
98252Granite Falls, WA10.6 mi SEStandard
98258Lake Stevens, WA11.6 mi SStandard
98292Stanwood, WA12.3 mi WStandard
98274Mount Vernon, WA12.6 mi NStandard
98201Everett, WA14 mi SStandard
98207Everett, WA14.7 mi SUnique
98238Conway, WA15.3 mi NWPO Box only
98282Camano Island, WA15.5 mi WStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 98223 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 98223

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

ARLINGTON WA 98223

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Avoid Bryant, Oso and Smokey Point: USPS doesn’t recognize them as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (98223-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 98223?
98223 is a Arlington, Washington ZIP code.
What county is 98223 in?
ZIP code 98223 is in Snohomish County, Washington.
What time zone is ZIP code 98223 in?
98223 is in the Pacific Time zone (America/Los_Angeles).
What area code is 98223?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 98223 use area codes 360 and 564.
What is the population of ZIP code 98223?
About 46,497 people live in ZIP code 98223, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 98223?
The median household income in 98223 is $99,681 a year, higher than 70% of Washington ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 98223?
The nearest ZIP codes to 98223 are 98259 (North Lakewood, 4.9 miles), 98287 (Silvana, 6.7 miles), 98271 (Marysville, 7.2 miles) and 98270 (Marysville, 8.4 miles).