ZIP code 98250

Where is ZIP code 98250?

Friday Harbor, Washington

San Juan County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 98250 belongs to Friday Harbor, Washington in San Juan County. 98250 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Pacific Time zone and uses area codes 360 and 564. About 9,254 people live in the 98250 area, where the median household income is $88,556. The closest ZIP codes are 98286 (Shaw Island, 5.1 mi east), 98243 (Deer Harbor, 6.7 mi northeast) and 98280 (Orcas, 7.8 mi northeast).

ZIP code98250
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityFriday Harbor
Also acceptedRoche Harbor
StateWashington (WA)
CountySan Juan County
Time zonePacific Time · now
Area codes360, 564
Coordinates48.5454, -123.0947 map
3-digit prefix982

Population and income in 98250

Population9,254 · higher than 60% of Washington ZIP codes
People per square mile151 · higher than 51% of Washington ZIP codes
Median age55.2 years · higher than 85% of Washington ZIP codes
Men / women48% / 52%
Median household income$88,556 · higher than 55% of Washington ZIP codes
Income per person$69,176
Below the poverty line10%
Bachelor’s degree or higher52% of adults 25+
Median home value$801,200 · higher than 89% of Washington ZIP codes
Median rent$1,645 a month
Housing units6,095
Households4,425 (2.07 people on average)
Owners / renters76% / 24%
Land area61.12 sq mi (plus 43.21 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 98250. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 98250

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
98286Shaw Island, WA5.1 mi EPO Box only
98243Deer Harbor, WA6.7 mi NEPO Box only
98280Orcas, WA7.8 mi NEPO Box only
98261Lopez Island, WA8.9 mi EStandard
98297Waldron, WA10.2 mi NPO Box only
98279Olga, WA12.9 mi NEStandard
98222Blakely Island, WA13.6 mi EStandard
98245Eastsound, WA13.6 mi NEStandard
98221Anacortes, WA21.5 mi EStandard
98262Lummi Island, WA22.1 mi NEStandard
98278Oak Harbor, WA24.1 mi SEUnique
98277Oak Harbor, WA26.3 mi SEStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 98250 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 98250

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

FRIDAY HARBOR WA 98250

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts ROCHE HARBOR as the city name for 98250. Avoid San Juan Island: USPS doesn’t recognize it as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (98250-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 98250?
98250 is a Friday Harbor, Washington ZIP code. Roche Harbor is also accepted as the city name.
What county is 98250 in?
ZIP code 98250 is in San Juan County, Washington.
What time zone is ZIP code 98250 in?
98250 is in the Pacific Time zone (America/Los_Angeles).
What area code is 98250?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 98250 use area codes 360 and 564.
What is the population of ZIP code 98250?
About 9,254 people live in ZIP code 98250, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 98250?
The median household income in 98250 is $88,556 a year, higher than 55% of Washington ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 98250?
The nearest ZIP codes to 98250 are 98286 (Shaw Island, 5.1 miles), 98243 (Deer Harbor, 6.7 miles), 98280 (Orcas, 7.8 miles) and 98261 (Lopez Island, 8.9 miles).