ZIP code 98296

Where is ZIP code 98296?

Snohomish, Washington

Snohomish County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 98296 belongs to Snohomish, Washington in Snohomish County. 98296 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Pacific Time zone and uses area codes 360, 425 and 564. About 27,896 people live in the 98296 area, where the median household income is $177,583. The closest ZIP codes are 98290 (Snohomish, 2.8 mi north), 98291 (Snohomish, 4.1 mi northeast) and 98012 (Bothell, 5 mi west).

ZIP code98296
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CitySnohomish
StateWashington (WA)
CountySnohomish County
Time zonePacific Time · now
Area codes360, 425, 564
Coordinates47.8579, -122.092 map
3-digit prefix982

Population and income in 98296

Population27,896 · higher than 81% of Washington ZIP codes
People per square mile808 · higher than 70% of Washington ZIP codes
Median age41.7 years · higher than 55% of Washington ZIP codes
Men / women51% / 49%
Median household income$177,583 · higher than 97% of Washington ZIP codes
Income per person$73,565
Below the poverty line5.7%
Bachelor’s degree or higher49% of adults 25+
Median home value$927,700 · higher than 92% of Washington ZIP codes
Median rent$2,358 a month
Housing units9,743
Households9,611 (2.9 people on average)
Owners / renters89% / 11%
Land area34.53 sq mi (plus 0.89 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 98296. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 98296

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
98290Snohomish, WA2.8 mi NStandard
98291Snohomish, WA4.1 mi NEPO Box only
98012Bothell, WA5 mi WStandard
98082Mill Creek, WA5.2 mi WPO Box only
98208Everett, WA5.6 mi NWStandard
98072Woodinville, WA6.4 mi SStandard
98272Monroe, WA6.7 mi EStandard
98021Bothell, WA6.8 mi SWStandard
98077Woodinville, WA7.4 mi SStandard
98087Lynnwood, WA7.5 mi WStandard
98204Everett, WA7.8 mi NWStandard
98203Everett, WA8.4 mi NWStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 98296 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 98296

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

SNOHOMISH WA 98296

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Avoid Clearview: USPS doesn’t recognize it as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (98296-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Snohomish, WA

All Snohomish ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 98296?
98296 is a Snohomish, Washington ZIP code.
What county is 98296 in?
ZIP code 98296 is in Snohomish County, Washington.
What time zone is ZIP code 98296 in?
98296 is in the Pacific Time zone (America/Los_Angeles).
What area code is 98296?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 98296 use area codes 360, 425 and 564.
What is the population of ZIP code 98296?
About 27,896 people live in ZIP code 98296, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 98296?
The median household income in 98296 is $177,583 a year, higher than 97% of Washington ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 98296?
The nearest ZIP codes to 98296 are 98290 (Snohomish, 2.8 miles), 98291 (Snohomish, 4.1 miles), 98012 (Bothell, 5 miles) and 98082 (Mill Creek, 5.2 miles).