ZIP code 98328

Where is ZIP code 98328?

Eatonville, Washington

Pierce County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 98328 belongs to Eatonville, Washington in Pierce County. 98328 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Pacific Time zone and uses area codes 253, 360 and 564. About 9,891 people live in the 98328 area, where the median household income is $103,696. The closest ZIP codes are 98348 (La Grande, 3.4 mi southwest), 98330 (Elbe, 7.2 mi southeast) and 98344 (Kapowsin, 8.5 mi north).

ZIP code98328
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityEatonville
StateWashington (WA)
CountyPierce County
Time zonePacific Time · now
Area codes253, 360, 564
Coordinates46.8708, -122.2696 map
3-digit prefix983

Population and income in 98328

Population9,891 · higher than 61% of Washington ZIP codes
People per square mile43 · lower than 63% of Washington ZIP codes
Median age42.3 years · higher than 57% of Washington ZIP codes
Men / women52% / 48%
Median household income$103,696 · higher than 73% of Washington ZIP codes
Income per person$44,157
Below the poverty line5.9%
Bachelor’s degree or higher18% of adults 25+
Median home value$591,800 · higher than 73% of Washington ZIP codes
Median rent$996 a month
Housing units4,097
Households3,662 (2.7 people on average)
Owners / renters82% / 18%
Land area229.09 sq mi (plus 5.2 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 98328. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 98328

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
98348La Grande, WA3.4 mi SWPO Box only
98330Elbe, WA7.2 mi SEStandard
98344Kapowsin, WA8.5 mi NPO Box only
98580Roy, WA10.3 mi NWStandard
98338Graham, WA10.7 mi NStandard
98355Mineral, WA11.8 mi SStandard
98558Mckenna, WA14.2 mi WPO Box only
98360Orting, WA15.1 mi NStandard
98387Spanaway, WA15.2 mi NWStandard
98352Sumner, WA15.4 mi NEUnique
98597Yelm, WA15.4 mi WStandard
98304Ashford, WA15.5 mi SEStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 98328 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 98328

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

EATONVILLE WA 98328

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Avoid Alder: USPS doesn’t recognize it as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (98328-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 98328?
98328 is a Eatonville, Washington ZIP code.
What county is 98328 in?
ZIP code 98328 is in Pierce County, Washington.
What time zone is ZIP code 98328 in?
98328 is in the Pacific Time zone (America/Los_Angeles).
What area code is 98328?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 98328 use area codes 253, 360 and 564.
What is the population of ZIP code 98328?
About 9,891 people live in ZIP code 98328, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 98328?
The median household income in 98328 is $103,696 a year, higher than 73% of Washington ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 98328?
The nearest ZIP codes to 98328 are 98348 (La Grande, 3.4 miles), 98330 (Elbe, 7.2 miles), 98344 (Kapowsin, 8.5 miles) and 98580 (Roy, 10.3 miles).