ZIP code 98528

Where is ZIP code 98528?

Belfair, Washington

Mason County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 98528 belongs to Belfair, Washington in Mason County. 98528 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Pacific Time zone and uses area codes 253, 360 and 564. About 11,940 people live in the 98528 area, where the median household income is $91,058. The closest ZIP codes are 98588 (Tahuya, 4.5 mi west), 98524 (Allyn, 6.2 mi southeast) and 98546 (Grapeview, 7.3 mi south).

ZIP code98528
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityBelfair
StateWashington (WA)
CountyMason County
Time zonePacific Time · now
Area codes253, 360, 564
Coordinates47.4325, -122.9289 map
3-digit prefix985

Population and income in 98528

Population11,940 · higher than 63% of Washington ZIP codes
People per square mile165 · higher than 52% of Washington ZIP codes
Median age42.2 years · higher than 56% of Washington ZIP codes
Men / women53% / 48%
Median household income$91,058 · higher than 58% of Washington ZIP codes
Income per person$40,673
Below the poverty line7.9%
Bachelor’s degree or higher19% of adults 25+
Median home value$430,200 · lower than 54% of Washington ZIP codes
Median rent$1,216 a month
Housing units5,379
Households4,412 (2.66 people on average)
Owners / renters81% / 19%
Land area72.29 sq mi (plus 12.54 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 98528. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 98528

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
98588Tahuya, WA4.5 mi WStandard
98524Allyn, WA6.2 mi SEStandard
98546Grapeview, WA7.3 mi SStandard
98555Lilliwaup, WA8.4 mi NWStandard
98592Union, WA9.5 mi SWStandard
98394Vaughn, WA10.1 mi SEStandard
98380Seabeck, WA11.3 mi NStandard
98329Gig Harbor, WA11.3 mi EStandard
98548Hoodsport, WA11.5 mi WStandard
98349Lakebay, WA12.2 mi SEStandard
98367Port Orchard, WA13.2 mi EStandard
98395Wauna, WA13.9 mi EPO Box only

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 98528 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 98528

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

BELFAIR WA 98528

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (98528-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 98528?
98528 is a Belfair, Washington ZIP code.
What county is 98528 in?
ZIP code 98528 is in Mason County, Washington.
What time zone is ZIP code 98528 in?
98528 is in the Pacific Time zone (America/Los_Angeles).
What area code is 98528?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 98528 use area codes 253, 360 and 564.
What is the population of ZIP code 98528?
About 11,940 people live in ZIP code 98528, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 98528?
The median household income in 98528 is $91,058 a year, higher than 58% of Washington ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 98528?
The nearest ZIP codes to 98528 are 98588 (Tahuya, 4.5 miles), 98524 (Allyn, 6.2 miles), 98546 (Grapeview, 7.3 miles) and 98555 (Lilliwaup, 8.4 miles).