ZIP code 98612

Where is ZIP code 98612?

Cathlamet, Washington

Wahkiakum County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 98612 belongs to Cathlamet, Washington in Wahkiakum County. 98612 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Pacific Time zone and uses area codes 360, 503, 564 and 971. About 3,366 people live in the 98612 area, where the median household income is $59,583. The closest ZIP codes are 98647 (Skamokawa, 7.7 mi northwest), 97016 (Clatskanie, 11.6 mi southeast) and 98621 (Grays River, 15.4 mi northwest).

ZIP code98612
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityCathlamet
StateWashington (WA)
CountyWahkiakum County
Time zonePacific Time · now
Area codes360, 503, 564, 971
Coordinates46.1954, -123.3627 map
3-digit prefix986

Population and income in 98612

Population3,366 · lower than 55% of Washington ZIP codes
People per square mile33 · lower than 66% of Washington ZIP codes
Median age53.5 years · higher than 82% of Washington ZIP codes
Men / women50% / 50%
Median household income$59,583 · lower than 86% of Washington ZIP codes
Income per person$35,368
Below the poverty line18%
Bachelor’s degree or higher21% of adults 25+
Median home value$429,600 · lower than 55% of Washington ZIP codes
Median rent$790 a month
Housing units1,581
Households1,519 (2.2 people on average)
Owners / renters82% / 18%
Land area101.08 sq mi (plus 9.91 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 98612. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 98612

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
98647Skamokawa, WA7.7 mi NWStandard
97016Clatskanie, OR11.6 mi SEStandard
98621Grays River, WA15.4 mi NWStandard
98643Rosburg, WA16 mi NWStandard
98632Longview, WA19.3 mi EStandard
98581Ryderwood, WA19.7 mi NEStandard
97048Rainier, OR21 mi SEStandard
97103Astoria, OR21 mi WStandard
98611Castle Rock, WA22.2 mi EStandard
98626Kelso, WA23 mi EStandard
98538Curtis, WA23.2 mi NEStandard
98638Naselle, WA23.7 mi NWStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 98612 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 98612

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

CATHLAMET WA 98612

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Avoid Puget Island: USPS doesn’t recognize it as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (98612-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 98612?
98612 is a Cathlamet, Washington ZIP code.
What county is 98612 in?
ZIP code 98612 is in Wahkiakum County, Washington.
What time zone is ZIP code 98612 in?
98612 is in the Pacific Time zone (America/Los_Angeles).
What area code is 98612?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 98612 use area codes 360, 503, 564 and 971.
What is the population of ZIP code 98612?
About 3,366 people live in ZIP code 98612, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 98612?
The median household income in 98612 is $59,583 a year, lower than 86% of Washington ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 98612?
The nearest ZIP codes to 98612 are 98647 (Skamokawa, 7.7 miles), 97016 (Clatskanie, 11.6 miles), 98621 (Grays River, 15.4 miles) and 98643 (Rosburg, 16 miles).