ZIP code 99133

Where is ZIP code 99133?

Grand Coulee, Washington

Grant County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 99133 belongs to Grand Coulee, Washington in Grant County. 99133 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Pacific Time zone and uses area code 509. About 1,115 people live in the 99133 area, where the median household income is $68,854. The closest ZIP codes are 99123 (Electric City, 2.7 mi southwest), 99124 (Elmer City, 4.6 mi northeast) and 99116 (Coulee Dam, 7.3 mi north).

ZIP code99133
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityGrand Coulee
StateWashington (WA)
CountyGrant County
Time zonePacific Time · now
Area code509
Coordinates47.9385, -118.9978 map
3-digit prefix991

Population and income in 99133

Population1,115 · lower than 69% of Washington ZIP codes
People per square mile6 · lower than 84% of Washington ZIP codes
Median age49.4 years · higher than 75% of Washington ZIP codes
Men / women52% / 48%
Median household income$68,854 · lower than 72% of Washington ZIP codes
Income per person$41,131
Below the poverty line25%
Bachelor’s degree or higher24% of adults 25+
Median home value$229,900 · lower than 93% of Washington ZIP codes
Median rent$591 a month
Housing units731
Households536 (2.04 people on average)
Owners / renters75% / 25%
Land area182.48 sq mi (plus 24.37 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 99133. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 99133

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
99123Electric City, WA2.7 mi SWStandard
99124Elmer City, WA4.6 mi NEPO Box only
99116Coulee Dam, WA7.3 mi NStandard
99103Almira, WA12.7 mi SStandard
99155Nespelem, WA14.2 mi NPO Box only
99140Keller, WA16.9 mi EStandard
98830Mansfield, WA19 mi WStandard
99185Wilbur, WA19.2 mi SEStandard
99135Hartline, WA22.9 mi SStandard
99117Creston, WA23.7 mi SEStandard
99147Lincoln, WA26.6 mi EStandard
99115Coulee City, WA26.9 mi SWStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 99133 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 99133

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

GRAND COULEE WA 99133

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (99133-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 99133?
99133 is a Grand Coulee, Washington ZIP code.
What county is 99133 in?
ZIP code 99133 is in Grant County, Washington.
What time zone is ZIP code 99133 in?
99133 is in the Pacific Time zone (America/Los_Angeles).
What area code is 99133?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 99133 use area code 509.
What is the population of ZIP code 99133?
About 1,115 people live in ZIP code 99133, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 99133?
The median household income in 99133 is $68,854 a year, lower than 72% of Washington ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 99133?
The nearest ZIP codes to 99133 are 99123 (Electric City, 2.7 miles), 99124 (Elmer City, 4.6 miles), 99116 (Coulee Dam, 7.3 miles) and 99103 (Almira, 12.7 miles).