ZIP code 00680

Where is ZIP code 00680?

Mayaguez, Puerto Rico

Mayaguez Municipio · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 00680 belongs to Mayaguez, Puerto Rico in Mayaguez Municipio. 00680 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Atlantic Time zone and uses area codes 787 and 939. About 42,689 people live in the 00680 area, where the median household income is $17,896. The closest ZIP codes are 00682 (Mayaguez, 2.8 mi west), 00636 (Rosario, 3.6 mi southeast) and 00660 (Hormigueros, 5 mi south).

ZIP code00680
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityMayaguez
StatePuerto Rico (PR)
CountyMayaguez Municipio
Time zoneAtlantic Time · now
Area codes787, 939
Coordinates18.21, -67.106 map
3-digit prefix006

Population and income in 00680

Population42,689 · higher than 86% of Puerto Rico ZIP codes
People per square mile664 · lower than 68% of Puerto Rico ZIP codes
Median age45.8 years · higher than 63% of Puerto Rico ZIP codes
Men / women47% / 53%
Median household income$17,896 · lower than 92% of Puerto Rico ZIP codes
Income per person$13,371
Below the poverty line53%
Bachelor’s degree or higher25% of adults 25+
Median home value$107,400 · lower than 73% of Puerto Rico ZIP codes
Median rent$492 a month
Housing units26,292
Households18,130 (2.3 people on average)
Owners / renters53% / 47%
Land area64.31 sq mi (plus 7.65 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 00680. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 00680

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
00682Mayaguez, PR2.8 mi WStandard
00636Rosario, PR3.6 mi SEPO Box only
00660Hormigueros, PR5 mi SStandard
00610Anasco, PR6.1 mi NStandard
00681Mayaguez, PR6.3 mi SPO Box only
00670Las Marias, PR8.1 mi EStandard
00683San German, PR9.4 mi SEStandard
00611Angeles, PR10.4 mi NEPO Box only
00602Aguada, PR10.9 mi NWStandard
00685San Sebastian, PR11.3 mi NEStandard
00606Maricao, PR11.4 mi EStandard
00677Rincon, PR11.8 mi NWStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 00680 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 00680

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

MAYAGUEZ PR 00680

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Avoid Bo Balboa, Bo Barcelona, Bo Broadway, Bo Buena Vista and Bo Cantera and other local names: USPS doesn’t recognize them as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (00680-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Mayaguez, PR

All Mayaguez ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 00680?
00680 is a Mayaguez, Puerto Rico ZIP code.
What county is 00680 in?
ZIP code 00680 is in Mayaguez Municipio, Puerto Rico.
What time zone is ZIP code 00680 in?
00680 is in the Atlantic Time zone (America/Puerto_Rico).
What area code is 00680?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 00680 use area codes 787 and 939.
What is the population of ZIP code 00680?
About 42,689 people live in ZIP code 00680, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 00680?
The median household income in 00680 is $17,896 a year, lower than 92% of Puerto Rico ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 00680?
The nearest ZIP codes to 00680 are 00682 (Mayaguez, 2.8 miles), 00636 (Rosario, 3.6 miles), 00660 (Hormigueros, 5 miles) and 00610 (Anasco, 6.1 miles).