ZIP code 06052

Where is ZIP code 06052?

New Britain, Connecticut

Hartford County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 06052 belongs to New Britain, Connecticut in Hartford County. 06052 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 860 and 959. About 7,916 people live in the 06052 area, where the median household income is $80,506. The closest ZIP codes are 06050 (New Britain, 1.2 mi northeast), 06051 (New Britain, 1.5 mi east) and 06053 (New Britain, 2 mi north).

ZIP code06052
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityNew Britain
StateConnecticut (CT)
CountyHartford County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes860, 959
Coordinates41.6588, -72.7989 map
3-digit prefix060

Population and income in 06052

Population7,916 · lower than 51% of Connecticut ZIP codes
People per square mile3,053 · higher than 83% of Connecticut ZIP codes
Median age42.5 years · lower than 60% of Connecticut ZIP codes
Men / women45% / 55%
Median household income$80,506 · lower than 81% of Connecticut ZIP codes
Income per person$45,032
Below the poverty line11%
Bachelor’s degree or higher31% of adults 25+
Median home value$260,000 · lower than 85% of Connecticut ZIP codes
Median rent$1,270 a month
Housing units3,722
Households3,392 (2.29 people on average)
Owners / renters70% / 31%
Land area2.59 sq mi (plus 0.02 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 06052. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 06052

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
06050New Britain, CT1.2 mi NEPO Box only
06051New Britain, CT1.5 mi EStandard
06053New Britain, CT2 mi NStandard
06062Plainville, CT3.5 mi WStandard
06037Berlin, CT3.8 mi SEStandard
06111Newington, CT4 mi NEStandard
06023East Berlin, CT5.2 mi SEStandard
06032Farmington, CT5.3 mi NWStandard
06489Southington, CT5.3 mi SWStandard
06110West Hartford, CT6.1 mi NEStandard
06010Bristol, CT7 mi WStandard
06109Wethersfield, CT7 mi NEStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 06052 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 06052

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

NEW BRITAIN CT 06052

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (06052-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in New Britain, CT

All New Britain ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 06052?
06052 is a New Britain, Connecticut ZIP code.
What county is 06052 in?
ZIP code 06052 is in Hartford County, Connecticut.
What time zone is ZIP code 06052 in?
06052 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 06052?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 06052 use area codes 860 and 959.
What is the population of ZIP code 06052?
About 7,916 people live in ZIP code 06052, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 06052?
The median household income in 06052 is $80,506 a year, lower than 81% of Connecticut ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 06052?
The nearest ZIP codes to 06052 are 06050 (New Britain, 1.2 miles), 06051 (New Britain, 1.5 miles), 06053 (New Britain, 2 miles) and 06062 (Plainville, 3.5 miles).