ZIP code 21057

Where is ZIP code 21057?

Glen Arm, Maryland

Baltimore County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 21057 belongs to Glen Arm, Maryland in Baltimore County. 21057 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 410, 443 and 667. About 4,386 people live in the 21057 area, where the median household income is $145,924. The closest ZIP codes are 21092 (Long Green, 1.1 mi north), 21082 (Hydes, 2.7 mi northeast) and 21051 (Fork, 3.7 mi east).

ZIP code21057
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityGlen Arm
StateMaryland (MD)
CountyBaltimore County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes410, 443, 667
Coordinates39.4575, -76.5153 map
3-digit prefix210

Population and income in 21057

Population4,386 · lower than 53% of Maryland ZIP codes
People per square mile276 · lower than 57% of Maryland ZIP codes
Median age41.3 years · lower than 54% of Maryland ZIP codes
Men / women50% / 51%
Median household income$145,924 · higher than 79% of Maryland ZIP codes
Income per person$61,920
Below the poverty line3.1%
Bachelor’s degree or higher54% of adults 25+
Median home value$623,200 · higher than 85% of Maryland ZIP codes
Median rent$1,746 a month
Housing units1,603
Households1,545 (2.82 people on average)
Owners / renters85% / 15%
Land area15.89 sq mi (plus 0.44 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 21057. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 21057

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
21092Long Green, MD1.1 mi NPO Box only
21082Hydes, MD2.7 mi NEStandard
21051Fork, MD3.7 mi EStandard
21131Phoenix, MD3.8 mi NWStandard
21094Lutherville Timonium, MD4.3 mi WPO Box only
21286Towson, MD4.4 mi SWStandard
21013Baldwin, MD4.4 mi NStandard
21236Nottingham, MD4.8 mi SStandard
21234Parkville, MD5 mi SStandard
21128Perry Hall, MD5.2 mi SEStandard
21087Kingsville, MD5.4 mi EStandard
21204Towson, MD5.9 mi SWStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 21057 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 21057

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

GLEN ARM MD 21057

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (21057-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 21057?
21057 is a Glen Arm, Maryland ZIP code.
What county is 21057 in?
ZIP code 21057 is in Baltimore County, Maryland.
What time zone is ZIP code 21057 in?
21057 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 21057?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 21057 use area codes 410, 443 and 667.
What is the population of ZIP code 21057?
About 4,386 people live in ZIP code 21057, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 21057?
The median household income in 21057 is $145,924 a year, higher than 79% of Maryland ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 21057?
The nearest ZIP codes to 21057 are 21092 (Long Green, 1.1 miles), 21082 (Hydes, 2.7 miles), 21051 (Fork, 3.7 miles) and 21131 (Phoenix, 3.8 miles).