ZIP code 23185

Where is ZIP code 23185?

Williamsburg, Virginia

James City County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 23185 belongs to Williamsburg, Virginia in James City County. 23185 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 757, 804 and 948. About 55,270 people live in the 23185 area, where the median household income is $105,431. The closest ZIP codes are 23186 (Williamsburg, 2.7 mi north), 23187 (Williamsburg, 2.7 mi north) and 23188 (Williamsburg, 3.5 mi northwest).

ZIP code23185
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityWilliamsburg
StateVirginia (VA)
CountyJames City County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes757, 804, 948
Coordinates37.2732, -76.7324 map
3-digit prefix231

Population and income in 23185

Population55,270 · higher than 98% of Virginia ZIP codes
People per square mile966 · higher than 80% of Virginia ZIP codes
Median age40.2 years · lower than 65% of Virginia ZIP codes
Men / women48% / 52%
Median household income$105,431 · higher than 77% of Virginia ZIP codes
Income per person$50,928
Below the poverty line9.0%
Bachelor’s degree or higher52% of adults 25+
Median home value$429,500 · higher than 77% of Virginia ZIP codes
Median rent$1,489 a month
Housing units22,873
Households20,134 (2.47 people on average)
Owners / renters72% / 28%
Land area57.24 sq mi (plus 20.51 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 23185. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 23185

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
23186Williamsburg, VA2.7 mi NUnique
23187Williamsburg, VA2.7 mi NPO Box only
23188Williamsburg, VA3.5 mi NWStandard
23081Jamestown, VA4.4 mi SWPO Box only
23090Lightfoot, VA4.8 mi NPO Box only
23127Norge, VA6.9 mi NPO Box only
23168Toano, VA9.6 mi NWStandard
23603Newport News, VA9.7 mi SEStandard
23691Yorktown, VA10 mi EStandard
23694Lackey, VA10.1 mi EPO Box only
23883Surry, VA10.3 mi SStandard
23690Yorktown, VA10.9 mi EStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 23185 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 23185

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

WILLIAMSBURG VA 23185

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Avoid Wlmg and Wmsbg: USPS doesn’t recognize them as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (23185-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Williamsburg, VA

All Williamsburg ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 23185?
23185 is a Williamsburg, Virginia ZIP code.
What county is 23185 in?
ZIP code 23185 is in James City County, Virginia.
What time zone is ZIP code 23185 in?
23185 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 23185?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 23185 use area codes 757, 804 and 948.
What is the population of ZIP code 23185?
About 55,270 people live in ZIP code 23185, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 23185?
The median household income in 23185 is $105,431 a year, higher than 77% of Virginia ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 23185?
The nearest ZIP codes to 23185 are 23186 (Williamsburg, 2.7 miles), 23187 (Williamsburg, 2.7 miles), 23188 (Williamsburg, 3.5 miles) and 23081 (Jamestown, 4.4 miles).