ZIP code 23883

Where is ZIP code 23883?

Surry, Virginia

Surry County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 23883 belongs to Surry, Virginia in Surry County. 23883 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 757 and 948. About 1,870 people live in the 23883 area, where the median household income is $76,719. The closest ZIP codes are 23846 (Elberon, 5.4 mi southwest), 23081 (Jamestown, 6.8 mi north) and 23839 (Dendron, 7.5 mi west).

ZIP code23883
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CitySurry
StateVirginia (VA)
CountySurry County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes757, 948
Coordinates37.126, -76.7651 map
3-digit prefix238

Population and income in 23883

Population1,870 · lower than 60% of Virginia ZIP codes
People per square mile36 · lower than 74% of Virginia ZIP codes
Median age51.7 years · higher than 76% of Virginia ZIP codes
Men / women53% / 47%
Median household income$76,719 · higher than 53% of Virginia ZIP codes
Income per person$36,654
Below the poverty line16%
Bachelor’s degree or higher28% of adults 25+
Median home value$239,400 · lower than 60% of Virginia ZIP codes
Median rent$1,350 a month
Housing units894
Households735 (2.54 people on average)
Owners / renters84% / 16%
Land area52.07 sq mi (plus 17.45 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 23883. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 23883

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
23846Elberon, VA5.4 mi SWStandard
23081Jamestown, VA6.8 mi NPO Box only
23839Dendron, VA7.5 mi WStandard
23604Fort Eustis, VA9.4 mi EStandard
23185Williamsburg, VA10.3 mi NStandard
23603Newport News, VA11.3 mi NEStandard
23430Smithfield, VA12.3 mi SEStandard
23608Newport News, VA12.4 mi EStandard
23186Williamsburg, VA12.8 mi NUnique
23187Williamsburg, VA12.8 mi NPO Box only
23899Claremont, VA13 mi NWPO Box only
23694Lackey, VA13.2 mi NEPO Box only

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 23883 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 23883

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

SURRY VA 23883

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (23883-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 23883?
23883 is a Surry, Virginia ZIP code.
What county is 23883 in?
ZIP code 23883 is in Surry County, Virginia.
What time zone is ZIP code 23883 in?
23883 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 23883?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 23883 use area codes 757 and 948.
What is the population of ZIP code 23883?
About 1,870 people live in ZIP code 23883, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 23883?
The median household income in 23883 is $76,719 a year, higher than 53% of Virginia ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 23883?
The nearest ZIP codes to 23883 are 23846 (Elberon, 5.4 miles), 23081 (Jamestown, 6.8 miles), 23839 (Dendron, 7.5 miles) and 23604 (Fort Eustis, 9.4 miles).