ZIP code 23457

Where is ZIP code 23457?

Virginia Beach, Virginia

Virginia Beach city · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 23457 belongs to Virginia Beach, Virginia in Virginia Beach city. 23457 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 252, 757 and 948. About 4,814 people live in the 23457 area, where the median household income is $116,250. The closest ZIP codes are 27950 (Knotts Island, 7.5 mi southeast), 23456 (Virginia Beach, 7.7 mi north) and 27958 (Moyock, 10.6 mi southwest).

ZIP code23457
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityVirginia Beach
Also acceptedVa Bch, Va Beach, Vab, Virginia Bch
StateVirginia (VA)
CountyVirginia Beach city
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes252, 757, 948
Coordinates36.6224, -76.0249 map
3-digit prefix234

Population and income in 23457

Population4,814 · higher than 59% of Virginia ZIP codes
People per square mile71 · lower than 55% of Virginia ZIP codes
Median age39.8 years · lower than 67% of Virginia ZIP codes
Men / women51% / 49%
Median household income$116,250 · higher than 83% of Virginia ZIP codes
Income per person$48,056
Below the poverty line13%
Bachelor’s degree or higher30% of adults 25+
Median home value$571,000 · higher than 87% of Virginia ZIP codes
Median rent$1,110 a month
Housing units1,722
Households1,695 (2.84 people on average)
Owners / renters87% / 13%
Land area67.89 sq mi (plus 38.83 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 23457. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 23457

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
27950Knotts Island, NC7.5 mi SEStandard
23456Virginia Beach, VA7.7 mi NStandard
27958Moyock, NC10.6 mi SWStandard
23453Virginia Beach, VA11 mi NStandard
23461Virginia Beach, VA11.1 mi NStandard
23463Virginia Beach, VA12 mi NUnique
23466Virginia Beach, VA12 mi NPO Box only
23467Virginia Beach, VA12 mi NPO Box only
23471Virginia Beach, VA12 mi NPO Box only
23479Virginia Beach, VA12 mi NUnique
23322Chesapeake, VA12.1 mi WStandard
27929Currituck, NC12.7 mi SStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 23457 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 23457

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

VIRGINIA BEACH VA 23457

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts VA BCH, VA BEACH, VAB and VIRGINIA BCH as the city name for 23457. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (23457-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Virginia Beach, VA

All Virginia Beach ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 23457?
23457 is a Virginia Beach, Virginia ZIP code. Va Bch, Va Beach, Vab and Virginia Bch are also accepted as the city name.
What county is 23457 in?
ZIP code 23457 is in Virginia Beach city, Virginia.
What time zone is ZIP code 23457 in?
23457 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 23457?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 23457 use area codes 252, 757 and 948.
What is the population of ZIP code 23457?
About 4,814 people live in ZIP code 23457, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 23457?
The median household income in 23457 is $116,250 a year, higher than 83% of Virginia ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 23457?
The nearest ZIP codes to 23457 are 27950 (Knotts Island, 7.5 miles), 23456 (Virginia Beach, 7.7 miles), 27958 (Moyock, 10.6 miles) and 23453 (Virginia Beach, 11 miles).