ZIP code 28409

Where is ZIP code 28409?

Wilmington, North Carolina

New Hanover County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 28409 belongs to Wilmington, North Carolina in New Hanover County. 28409 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 472 and 910. About 36,163 people live in the 28409 area, where the median household income is $111,048. The closest ZIP codes are 28412 (Wilmington, 2.5 mi west), 28403 (Wilmington, 4 mi north) and 28406 (Wilmington, 5.5 mi south).

ZIP code28409
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityWilmington
StateNorth Carolina (NC)
CountyNew Hanover County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes472, 910
Coordinates34.1663, -77.8723 map
3-digit prefix284

Population and income in 28409

Population36,163 · higher than 88% of North Carolina ZIP codes
People per square mile1,615 · higher than 90% of North Carolina ZIP codes
Median age43.2 years · higher than 53% of North Carolina ZIP codes
Men / women49% / 51%
Median household income$111,048 · higher than 93% of North Carolina ZIP codes
Income per person$57,885
Below the poverty line4.3%
Bachelor’s degree or higher51% of adults 25+
Median home value$422,600 · higher than 88% of North Carolina ZIP codes
Median rent$1,405 a month
Housing units15,216
Households14,544 (2.48 people on average)
Owners / renters84% / 16%
Land area22.4 sq mi (plus 5.13 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 28409. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 28409

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
28412Wilmington, NC2.5 mi WStandard
28403Wilmington, NC4 mi NStandard
28406Wilmington, NC5.5 mi SPO Box only
28407Wilmington, NC5.5 mi SPO Box only
28410Wilmington, NC5.5 mi SUnique
28401Wilmington, NC5.8 mi NWStandard
28404Wilmington, NC5.8 mi NWPO Box only
28408Wilmington, NC5.8 mi NWPO Box only
28480Wrightsville Beach, NC6 mi NEStandard
28405Wilmington, NC6.8 mi NStandard
28428Carolina Beach, NC9.1 mi SStandard
28411Wilmington, NC10.2 mi NStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 28409 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 28409

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

WILMINGTON NC 28409

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Avoid Wilm: USPS doesn’t recognize it as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (28409-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Wilmington, NC

All Wilmington ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 28409?
28409 is a Wilmington, North Carolina ZIP code.
What county is 28409 in?
ZIP code 28409 is in New Hanover County, North Carolina.
What time zone is ZIP code 28409 in?
28409 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 28409?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 28409 use area codes 472 and 910.
What is the population of ZIP code 28409?
About 36,163 people live in ZIP code 28409, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 28409?
The median household income in 28409 is $111,048 a year, higher than 93% of North Carolina ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 28409?
The nearest ZIP codes to 28409 are 28412 (Wilmington, 2.5 miles), 28403 (Wilmington, 4 miles), 28406 (Wilmington, 5.5 miles) and 28407 (Wilmington, 5.5 miles).