ZIP code 28411

Where is ZIP code 28411?

Wilmington, North Carolina

New Hanover County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 28411 belongs to Wilmington, North Carolina in New Hanover County. 28411 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 472 and 910. About 37,233 people live in the 28411 area, where the median household income is $97,387. The closest ZIP codes are 28405 (Wilmington, 4.5 mi southwest), 28480 (Wrightsville Beach, 5.6 mi south) and 28402 (Wilmington, 6.1 mi northwest).

ZIP code28411
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityWilmington
StateNorth Carolina (NC)
CountyNew Hanover County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes472, 910
Coordinates34.3033, -77.8039 map
3-digit prefix284

Population and income in 28411

Population37,233 · higher than 89% of North Carolina ZIP codes
People per square mile903 · higher than 82% of North Carolina ZIP codes
Median age42.1 years · lower than 52% of North Carolina ZIP codes
Men / women47% / 53%
Median household income$97,387 · higher than 90% of North Carolina ZIP codes
Income per person$51,389
Below the poverty line4.3%
Bachelor’s degree or higher52% of adults 25+
Median home value$396,400 · higher than 85% of North Carolina ZIP codes
Median rent$1,778 a month
Housing units17,320
Households15,924 (2.33 people on average)
Owners / renters81% / 20%
Land area41.22 sq mi (plus 2 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 28411. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 28411

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
28405Wilmington, NC4.5 mi SWStandard
28480Wrightsville Beach, NC5.6 mi SStandard
28402Wilmington, NC6.1 mi NWPO Box only
28429Castle Hayne, NC6.3 mi WStandard
28403Wilmington, NC7.2 mi SWStandard
28401Wilmington, NC9.7 mi SWStandard
28404Wilmington, NC9.7 mi SWPO Box only
28408Wilmington, NC9.7 mi SWPO Box only
28443Hampstead, NC9.9 mi NEStandard
28409Wilmington, NC10.2 mi SStandard
28457Rocky Point, NC11.3 mi NWStandard
28412Wilmington, NC11.9 mi SWStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 28411 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 28411

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

WILMINGTON NC 28411

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Avoid Wilm: USPS doesn’t recognize it as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (28411-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Wilmington, NC

All Wilmington ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 28411?
28411 is a Wilmington, North Carolina ZIP code.
What county is 28411 in?
ZIP code 28411 is in New Hanover County, North Carolina.
What time zone is ZIP code 28411 in?
28411 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 28411?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 28411 use area codes 472 and 910.
What is the population of ZIP code 28411?
About 37,233 people live in ZIP code 28411, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 28411?
The median household income in 28411 is $97,387 a year, higher than 90% of North Carolina ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 28411?
The nearest ZIP codes to 28411 are 28405 (Wilmington, 4.5 miles), 28480 (Wrightsville Beach, 5.6 miles), 28402 (Wilmington, 6.1 miles) and 28429 (Castle Hayne, 6.3 miles).