ZIP code 33019

Where is ZIP code 33019?

Hollywood, Florida

Broward County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 33019 belongs to Hollywood, Florida in Broward County. 33019 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 754 and 954. About 14,293 people live in the 33019 area, where the median household income is $96,497. The closest ZIP codes are 33022 (Hollywood, 1.5 mi west), 33081 (Hollywood, 1.7 mi west) and 33083 (Hollywood, 1.7 mi west).

ZIP code33019
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityHollywood
StateFlorida (FL)
CountyBroward County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes754, 954
Coordinates26.007, -80.1219 map
3-digit prefix330

Population and income in 33019

Population14,293 · lower than 62% of Florida ZIP codes
People per square mile3,817 · higher than 80% of Florida ZIP codes
Median age55.3 years · higher than 83% of Florida ZIP codes
Men / women51% / 49%
Median household income$96,497 · higher than 80% of Florida ZIP codes
Income per person$73,906
Below the poverty line7.2%
Bachelor’s degree or higher62% of adults 25+
Median home value$655,100 · higher than 91% of Florida ZIP codes
Median rent$2,117 a month
Housing units12,574
Households6,799 (2.1 people on average)
Owners / renters76% / 24%
Land area3.75 sq mi (plus 2.03 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 33019. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 33019

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
33022Hollywood, FL1.5 mi WPO Box only
33081Hollywood, FL1.7 mi WPO Box only
33083Hollywood, FL1.7 mi WPO Box only
33084Hollywood, FL1.7 mi WPO Box only
33009Hallandale, FL1.9 mi SWStandard
33020Hollywood, FL2 mi WStandard
33008Hallandale, FL2.4 mi SWPO Box only
33004Dania, FL3.1 mi NWStandard
33180Miami, FL3.5 mi SStandard
33021Hollywood, FL4.3 mi WStandard
33160North Miami Beach, FL4.4 mi SStandard
33179Miami, FL5.1 mi SWStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 33019 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 33019

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

HOLLYWOOD FL 33019

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (33019-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Hollywood, FL

All Hollywood ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 33019?
33019 is a Hollywood, Florida ZIP code.
What county is 33019 in?
ZIP code 33019 is in Broward County, Florida.
What time zone is ZIP code 33019 in?
33019 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 33019?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 33019 use area codes 754 and 954.
What is the population of ZIP code 33019?
About 14,293 people live in ZIP code 33019, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 33019?
The median household income in 33019 is $96,497 a year, higher than 80% of Florida ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 33019?
The nearest ZIP codes to 33019 are 33022 (Hollywood, 1.5 miles), 33081 (Hollywood, 1.7 miles), 33083 (Hollywood, 1.7 miles) and 33084 (Hollywood, 1.7 miles).