ZIP code 33180

Where is ZIP code 33180?

Miami, Florida

Miami-Dade County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 33180 belongs to Miami, Florida in Miami-Dade County. 33180 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 305, 754, 786 and 954. About 34,147 people live in the 33180 area, where the median household income is $91,055. The closest ZIP codes are 33160 (North Miami Beach, 1 mi south), 33008 (Hallandale, 1.6 mi north) and 33009 (Hallandale, 1.7 mi north).

ZIP code33180
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityMiami
Also acceptedAventura
StateFlorida (FL)
CountyMiami-Dade County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes305, 754, 786, 954
Coordinates25.9597, -80.1403 map
3-digit prefix331

Population and income in 33180

Population34,147 · higher than 77% of Florida ZIP codes
People per square mile10,468 · higher than 98% of Florida ZIP codes
Median age44.3 years · higher than 56% of Florida ZIP codes
Men / women47% / 54%
Median household income$91,055 · higher than 76% of Florida ZIP codes
Income per person$55,242
Below the poverty line11%
Bachelor’s degree or higher56% of adults 25+
Median home value$501,000 · higher than 84% of Florida ZIP codes
Median rent$2,563 a month
Housing units20,753
Households14,077 (2.4 people on average)
Owners / renters61% / 39%
Land area3.26 sq mi (plus 0.54 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 33180. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 33180

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
33160North Miami Beach, FL1 mi SStandard
33008Hallandale, FL1.6 mi NPO Box only
33009Hallandale, FL1.7 mi NStandard
33179Miami, FL2.6 mi WStandard
33162Miami, FL3.4 mi SWStandard
33019Hollywood, FL3.5 mi NStandard
33081Hollywood, FL3.6 mi NPO Box only
33083Hollywood, FL3.6 mi NPO Box only
33084Hollywood, FL3.6 mi NPO Box only
33022Hollywood, FL3.7 mi NPO Box only
33020Hollywood, FL4 mi NStandard
33181Miami, FL4.5 mi SStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 33180 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 33180

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

MIAMI FL 33180

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts AVENTURA as the city name for 33180. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (33180-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Miami, FL

All Miami ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 33180?
33180 is a Miami, Florida ZIP code. Aventura is also accepted as the city name.
What county is 33180 in?
ZIP code 33180 is in Miami-Dade County, Florida.
What time zone is ZIP code 33180 in?
33180 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 33180?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 33180 use area codes 305, 754, 786 and 954.
What is the population of ZIP code 33180?
About 34,147 people live in ZIP code 33180, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 33180?
The median household income in 33180 is $91,055 a year, higher than 76% of Florida ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 33180?
The nearest ZIP codes to 33180 are 33160 (North Miami Beach, 1 miles), 33008 (Hallandale, 1.6 miles), 33009 (Hallandale, 1.7 miles) and 33179 (Miami, 2.6 miles).