ZIP code 33570

Where is ZIP code 33570?

Ruskin, Florida

Hillsborough County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 33570 belongs to Ruskin, Florida in Hillsborough County. 33570 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 656, 813 and 941. About 33,319 people live in the 33570 area, where the median household income is $72,172. The closest ZIP codes are 33575 (Ruskin, 1 mi northeast), 33571 (Sun City Center, 1.7 mi northwest) and 33586 (Sun City, 3.1 mi southwest).

ZIP code33570
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityRuskin
StateFlorida (FL)
CountyHillsborough County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes656, 813, 941
Coordinates27.7015, -82.4355 map
3-digit prefix335

Population and income in 33570

Population33,319 · higher than 75% of Florida ZIP codes
People per square mile794 · lower than 57% of Florida ZIP codes
Median age37.5 years · lower than 80% of Florida ZIP codes
Men / women50% / 50%
Median household income$72,172 · lower than 51% of Florida ZIP codes
Income per person$33,292
Below the poverty line12%
Bachelor’s degree or higher23% of adults 25+
Median home value$300,500 · lower than 59% of Florida ZIP codes
Median rent$1,253 a month
Housing units14,927
Households12,322 (2.7 people on average)
Owners / renters77% / 23%
Land area41.97 sq mi (plus 7.59 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 33570. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 33570

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
33575Ruskin, FL1 mi NEPO Box only
33571Sun City Center, FL1.7 mi NWPO Box only
33586Sun City, FL3.1 mi SWPO Box only
33573Sun City Center, FL5.1 mi EStandard
33572Apollo Beach, FL5.1 mi NStandard
33598Wimauma, FL7.4 mi EStandard
34219Parrish, FL10.3 mi SStandard
33608Tampa, FL10.3 mi NPO Box only
33534Gibsonton, FL10.4 mi NEStandard
33621Tampa, FL10.8 mi NStandard
33503Balm, FL10.8 mi NEPO Box only
33568Riverview, FL11.8 mi NPO Box only

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 33570 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 33570

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

RUSKIN FL 33570

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (33570-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Ruskin, FL

All Ruskin ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 33570?
33570 is a Ruskin, Florida ZIP code.
What county is 33570 in?
ZIP code 33570 is in Hillsborough County, Florida.
What time zone is ZIP code 33570 in?
33570 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 33570?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 33570 use area codes 656, 813 and 941.
What is the population of ZIP code 33570?
About 33,319 people live in ZIP code 33570, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 33570?
The median household income in 33570 is $72,172 a year, lower than 51% of Florida ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 33570?
The nearest ZIP codes to 33570 are 33575 (Ruskin, 1 miles), 33571 (Sun City Center, 1.7 miles), 33586 (Sun City, 3.1 miles) and 33573 (Sun City Center, 5.1 miles).