ZIP code 42406

Where is ZIP code 42406?

Corydon, Kentucky

Henderson County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 42406 belongs to Corydon, Kentucky in Henderson County. 42406 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area codes 270 and 364. About 2,345 people live in the 42406 area, where the median household income is $62,470. The closest ZIP codes are 42462 (Waverly, 5.8 mi west), 42419 (Henderson, 7 mi northeast) and 42444 (Poole, 7.8 mi southeast).

ZIP code42406
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityCorydon
StateKentucky (KY)
CountyHenderson County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area codes270, 364
Coordinates37.7443, -87.7 map
3-digit prefix424

Population and income in 42406

Population2,345 · higher than 61% of Kentucky ZIP codes
People per square mile21 · lower than 88% of Kentucky ZIP codes
Median age48.4 years · higher than 79% of Kentucky ZIP codes
Men / women51% / 49%
Median household income$62,470 · higher than 63% of Kentucky ZIP codes
Income per person$38,119
Below the poverty line12%
Bachelor’s degree or higher15% of adults 25+
Median home value$187,200 · higher than 73% of Kentucky ZIP codes
Median rent$779 a month
Housing units1,058
Households969 (2.42 people on average)
Owners / renters85% / 15%
Land area110.45 sq mi (plus 0.86 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 42406. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 42406

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
42462Waverly, KY5.8 mi WStandard
42419Henderson, KY7 mi NEPO Box only
42444Poole, KY7.8 mi SEPO Box only
42457Smith Mills, KY7.8 mi NWPO Box only
42420Henderson, KY9.4 mi NEStandard
42452Robards, KY10.6 mi SEStandard
42461Uniontown, KY12.5 mi WStandard
47712Evansville, IN12.9 mi NStandard
42437Morganfield, KY13.9 mi WStandard
42455Sebree, KY14.4 mi SEStandard
42402Baskett, KY15.6 mi NEPO Box only
42409Dixon, KY16.1 mi SStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 42406 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 42406

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

CORYDON KY 42406

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Avoid Geneva: USPS doesn’t recognize it as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (42406-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 42406?
42406 is a Corydon, Kentucky ZIP code.
What county is 42406 in?
ZIP code 42406 is in Henderson County, Kentucky.
What time zone is ZIP code 42406 in?
42406 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 42406?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 42406 use area codes 270 and 364.
What is the population of ZIP code 42406?
About 2,345 people live in ZIP code 42406, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 42406?
The median household income in 42406 is $62,470 a year, higher than 63% of Kentucky ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 42406?
The nearest ZIP codes to 42406 are 42462 (Waverly, 5.8 miles), 42419 (Henderson, 7 miles), 42444 (Poole, 7.8 miles) and 42457 (Smith Mills, 7.8 miles).