ZIP code 42462

Where is ZIP code 42462?

Waverly, Kentucky

Union County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 42462 belongs to Waverly, Kentucky in Union County. 42462 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area codes 270 and 364. About 1,546 people live in the 42462 area, where the median household income is $66,373. The closest ZIP codes are 42406 (Corydon, 5.8 mi east), 42457 (Smith Mills, 6.2 mi north) and 42461 (Uniontown, 6.8 mi west).

ZIP code42462
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityWaverly
StateKentucky (KY)
CountyUnion County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area codes270, 364
Coordinates37.743, -87.8067 map
3-digit prefix424

Population and income in 42462

Population1,546 · higher than 51% of Kentucky ZIP codes
People per square mile32 · lower than 74% of Kentucky ZIP codes
Median age40.9 years · lower than 57% of Kentucky ZIP codes
Men / women47% / 53%
Median household income$66,373 · higher than 71% of Kentucky ZIP codes
Income per person$27,280
Below the poverty line8.5%
Bachelor’s degree or higher19% of adults 25+
Median home value$137,300 · lower than 53% of Kentucky ZIP codes
Median rent$975 a month
Housing units580
Households498 (3.1 people on average)
Owners / renters81% / 19%
Land area48.97 sq mi (plus 0.72 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 42462. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 42462

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
42406Corydon, KY5.8 mi EStandard
42457Smith Mills, KY6.2 mi NPO Box only
42461Uniontown, KY6.8 mi WStandard
42437Morganfield, KY8.4 mi SWStandard
42444Poole, KY11.4 mi SEPO Box only
42419Henderson, KY12.2 mi EPO Box only
42420Henderson, KY14.5 mi NEStandard
47620Mount Vernon, IN14.6 mi NStandard
47712Evansville, IN15.1 mi NEStandard
42452Robards, KY16 mi EStandard
42459Sturgis, KY17 mi SWStandard
42409Dixon, KY17.1 mi SStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 42462 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 42462

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

WAVERLY KY 42462

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (42462-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 42462?
42462 is a Waverly, Kentucky ZIP code.
What county is 42462 in?
ZIP code 42462 is in Union County, Kentucky.
What time zone is ZIP code 42462 in?
42462 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 42462?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 42462 use area codes 270 and 364.
What is the population of ZIP code 42462?
About 1,546 people live in ZIP code 42462, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 42462?
The median household income in 42462 is $66,373 a year, higher than 71% of Kentucky ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 42462?
The nearest ZIP codes to 42462 are 42406 (Corydon, 5.8 miles), 42457 (Smith Mills, 6.2 miles), 42461 (Uniontown, 6.8 miles) and 42437 (Morganfield, 8.4 miles).