ZIP code 55753

Where is ZIP code 55753?

Keewatin, Minnesota

Itasca County · PO Box only ZIP code

ZIP code 55753 belongs to Keewatin, Minnesota in Itasca County. 55753 is a PO Box only ZIP code: it is used for post office boxes at the Keewatin post office, not for street addresses. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area code 218. About 1,215 people live in the 55753 area, where the median household income is $53,643. The closest ZIP codes are 55769 (Nashwauk, 6.6 mi west), 55746 (Hibbing, 6.8 mi east) and 55775 (Pengilly, 7.9 mi southwest).

ZIP code55753
TypePO Box only (no street delivery)
StatusActive
CityKeewatin
StateMinnesota (MN)
CountyItasca County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area code218
Coordinates47.398, -93.0784 map
3-digit prefix557

Population and income in 55753

Population1,215 · lower than 60% of Minnesota ZIP codes
People per square mile1,381 · higher than 87% of Minnesota ZIP codes
Median age38 years · lower than 76% of Minnesota ZIP codes
Men / women47% / 53%
Median household income$53,643 · lower than 95% of Minnesota ZIP codes
Income per person$25,633
Below the poverty line19%
Bachelor’s degree or higher14% of adults 25+
Median home value$86,800 · lower than 98% of Minnesota ZIP codes
Median rent$932 a month
Housing units533
Households456 (2.66 people on average)
Owners / renters81% / 19%
Land area0.88 sq mi (plus 0.07 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 55753. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 55753

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
55769Nashwauk, MN6.6 mi WStandard
55746Hibbing, MN6.8 mi EStandard
55775Pengilly, MN7.9 mi SWStandard
55716Calumet, MN10.6 mi SWPO Box only
55764Marble, MN11.4 mi SWPO Box only
55719Chisholm, MN12.4 mi NEStandard
55742Goodland, MN14.6 mi SStandard
55786Taconite, MN15.7 mi WPO Box only
55709Bovey, MN15.8 mi SWStandard
55713Buhl, MN16.1 mi NEPO Box only
55758Kinney, MN17.7 mi NEStandard
55722Coleraine, MN18 mi SWPO Box only

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 55753 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 55753

JANE SMITH
PO BOX 123

KEEWATIN MN 55753

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (55753-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 55753?
55753 is a Keewatin, Minnesota ZIP code.
What county is 55753 in?
ZIP code 55753 is in Itasca County, Minnesota.
What time zone is ZIP code 55753 in?
55753 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 55753?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 55753 use area code 218.
What is the population of ZIP code 55753?
About 1,215 people live in ZIP code 55753, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 55753?
The median household income in 55753 is $53,643 a year, lower than 95% of Minnesota ZIP codes.
Can I use 55753 for a street address?
No. 55753 is only for PO Boxes. Street addresses in Keewatin use another ZIP code.
What ZIP codes are near 55753?
The nearest ZIP codes to 55753 are 55769 (Nashwauk, 6.6 miles), 55746 (Hibbing, 6.8 miles), 55775 (Pengilly, 7.9 miles) and 55716 (Calumet, 10.6 miles).