ZIP code 70755

Where is ZIP code 70755?

Livonia, Louisiana

Pointe Coupee Parish · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 70755 belongs to Livonia, Louisiana in Pointe Coupee Parish. 70755 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area code 225. About 1,617 people live in the 70755 area, where the median household income is $86,071. The closest ZIP codes are 70762 (Oscar, 5.5 mi northeast), 70732 (Fordoche, 5.8 mi northwest) and 70757 (Maringouin, 6.4 mi south).

ZIP code70755
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityLivonia
StateLouisiana (LA)
CountyPointe Coupee Parish
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area code225
Coordinates30.5524, -91.5332 map
3-digit prefix707

Population and income in 70755

Population1,617 · lower than 65% of Louisiana ZIP codes
People per square mile74 · lower than 51% of Louisiana ZIP codes
Median age49.9 years · higher than 86% of Louisiana ZIP codes
Men / women53% / 47%
Median household income$86,071 · higher than 88% of Louisiana ZIP codes
Income per person$43,672
Below the poverty line13%
Bachelor’s degree or higher12% of adults 25+
Median home value$192,200 · higher than 64% of Louisiana ZIP codes
Median rent$619 a month
Housing units792
Households698 (2.32 people on average)
Owners / renters87% / 13%
Land area21.98 sq mi

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 70755. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 70755

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
70762Oscar, LA5.5 mi NEStandard
70732Fordoche, LA5.8 mi NWStandard
70757Maringouin, LA6.4 mi SStandard
70756Lottie, LA6.5 mi WStandard
70729Erwinville, LA6.8 mi EStandard
70752Lakeland, LA6.9 mi EStandard
70749Jarreau, LA8.1 mi NEStandard
70772Rosedale, LA9 mi SEStandard
70773Rougon, LA9.7 mi EStandard
70760New Roads, LA11.6 mi NEStandard
70783Ventress, LA11.8 mi NEStandard
70759Morganza, LA12.5 mi NStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 70755 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 70755

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

LIVONIA LA 70755

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (70755-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 70755?
70755 is a Livonia, Louisiana ZIP code.
What county is 70755 in?
ZIP code 70755 is in Pointe Coupee Parish, Louisiana.
What time zone is ZIP code 70755 in?
70755 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 70755?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 70755 use area code 225.
What is the population of ZIP code 70755?
About 1,617 people live in ZIP code 70755, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 70755?
The median household income in 70755 is $86,071 a year, higher than 88% of Louisiana ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 70755?
The nearest ZIP codes to 70755 are 70762 (Oscar, 5.5 miles), 70732 (Fordoche, 5.8 miles), 70757 (Maringouin, 6.4 miles) and 70756 (Lottie, 6.5 miles).