ZIP code 70760

Where is ZIP code 70760?

New Roads, Louisiana

Pointe Coupee Parish · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 70760 belongs to New Roads, Louisiana in Pointe Coupee Parish. 70760 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area code 225. About 6,314 people live in the 70760 area, where the median household income is $61,141. The closest ZIP codes are 70783 (Ventress, 2.7 mi southeast), 70749 (Jarreau, 4.8 mi south) and 70762 (Oscar, 7.2 mi south).

ZIP code70760
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityNew Roads
StateLouisiana (LA)
CountyPointe Coupee Parish
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area code225
Coordinates30.7014, -91.4421 map
3-digit prefix707

Population and income in 70760

Population6,314 · higher than 62% of Louisiana ZIP codes
People per square mile127 · higher than 60% of Louisiana ZIP codes
Median age42.1 years · higher than 66% of Louisiana ZIP codes
Men / women44% / 56%
Median household income$61,141 · higher than 59% of Louisiana ZIP codes
Income per person$32,461
Below the poverty line25%
Bachelor’s degree or higher17% of adults 25+
Median home value$153,900 · lower than 57% of Louisiana ZIP codes
Median rent$710 a month
Housing units3,276
Households2,603 (2.37 people on average)
Owners / renters75% / 25%
Land area49.69 sq mi (plus 3.39 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 70760. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 70760

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
70783Ventress, LA2.7 mi SEStandard
70749Jarreau, LA4.8 mi SStandard
70762Oscar, LA7.2 mi SStandard
70736Glynn, LA7.4 mi SEStandard
70773Rougon, LA7.7 mi SEStandard
70752Lakeland, LA8.5 mi SStandard
70759Morganza, LA9.3 mi WStandard
70729Erwinville, LA10.7 mi SStandard
70755Livonia, LA11.6 mi SWStandard
70775Saint Francisville, LA11.7 mi NStandard
70732Fordoche, LA12.7 mi SWStandard
70807Baton Rouge, LA15.5 mi SEStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 70760 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 70760

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

NEW ROADS LA 70760

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (70760-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 70760?
70760 is a New Roads, Louisiana ZIP code.
What county is 70760 in?
ZIP code 70760 is in Pointe Coupee Parish, Louisiana.
What time zone is ZIP code 70760 in?
70760 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 70760?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 70760 use area code 225.
What is the population of ZIP code 70760?
About 6,314 people live in ZIP code 70760, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 70760?
The median household income in 70760 is $61,141 a year, higher than 59% of Louisiana ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 70760?
The nearest ZIP codes to 70760 are 70783 (Ventress, 2.7 miles), 70749 (Jarreau, 4.8 miles), 70762 (Oscar, 7.2 miles) and 70736 (Glynn, 7.4 miles).