ZIP code 75709

Where is ZIP code 75709?

Tyler, Texas

Smith County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 75709 belongs to Tyler, Texas in Smith County. 75709 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area codes 430 and 903. About 6,015 people live in the 75709 area, where the median household income is $75,625. The closest ZIP codes are 75704 (Tyler, 4.6 mi north), 75703 (Tyler, 5.8 mi east) and 75710 (Tyler, 5.9 mi northeast).

ZIP code75709
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityTyler
StateTexas (TX)
CountySmith County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area codes430, 903
Coordinates32.3078, -95.3956 map
3-digit prefix757

Population and income in 75709

Population6,015 · higher than 50% of Texas ZIP codes
People per square mile289 · higher than 62% of Texas ZIP codes
Median age46.9 years · higher than 81% of Texas ZIP codes
Men / women45% / 55%
Median household income$75,625 · higher than 60% of Texas ZIP codes
Income per person$45,665
Below the poverty line6.6%
Bachelor’s degree or higher30% of adults 25+
Median home value$240,600 · higher than 61% of Texas ZIP codes
Median rent$1,215 a month
Housing units3,106
Households2,456 (2.44 people on average)
Owners / renters70% / 30%
Land area20.82 sq mi (plus 0.66 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 75709. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 75709

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
75704Tyler, TX4.6 mi NStandard
75703Tyler, TX5.8 mi EStandard
75710Tyler, TX5.9 mi NEPO Box only
75701Tyler, TX6.2 mi EStandard
75702Tyler, TX6.2 mi NEStandard
75711Tyler, TX6.3 mi NEPO Box only
75762Flint, TX6.9 mi SStandard
75758Chandler, TX9.1 mi SWStandard
75712Tyler, TX9.4 mi NEPO Box only
75713Tyler, TX9.4 mi NEPO Box only
75798Tyler, TX9.4 mi NEUnique
75799Tyler, TX9.4 mi NEUnique

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 75709 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 75709

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

TYLER TX 75709

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (75709-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Tyler, TX

All Tyler ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 75709?
75709 is a Tyler, Texas ZIP code.
What county is 75709 in?
ZIP code 75709 is in Smith County, Texas.
What time zone is ZIP code 75709 in?
75709 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 75709?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 75709 use area codes 430 and 903.
What is the population of ZIP code 75709?
About 6,015 people live in ZIP code 75709, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 75709?
The median household income in 75709 is $75,625 a year, higher than 60% of Texas ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 75709?
The nearest ZIP codes to 75709 are 75704 (Tyler, 4.6 miles), 75703 (Tyler, 5.8 miles), 75710 (Tyler, 5.9 miles) and 75701 (Tyler, 6.2 miles).