ZIP code 80215

Where is ZIP code 80215?

Denver, Colorado

Jefferson County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 80215 belongs to Denver, Colorado in Jefferson County. 80215 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Mountain Time zone and uses area codes 303, 720 and 983. About 19,839 people live in the 80215 area, where the median household income is $85,190. The closest ZIP codes are 80214 (Denver, 1.9 mi east), 80034 (Wheat Ridge, 2 mi northeast) and 80033 (Wheat Ridge, 2.1 mi north).

ZIP code80215
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityDenver
Also acceptedLakewood, Wheat Ridge
StateColorado (CO)
CountyJefferson County
Time zoneMountain Time · now
Area codes303, 720, 983
Coordinates39.7435, -105.1009 map
3-digit prefix802

Population and income in 80215

Population19,839 · higher than 76% of Colorado ZIP codes
People per square mile3,635 · higher than 89% of Colorado ZIP codes
Median age39.1 years · lower than 63% of Colorado ZIP codes
Men / women50% / 50%
Median household income$85,190 · higher than 51% of Colorado ZIP codes
Income per person$53,944
Below the poverty line9.9%
Bachelor’s degree or higher50% of adults 25+
Median home value$650,100 · higher than 78% of Colorado ZIP codes
Median rent$1,785 a month
Housing units9,231
Households8,726 (2.24 people on average)
Owners / renters57% / 43%
Land area5.46 sq mi (plus 0.1 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 80215. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 80215

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
80214Denver, CO1.9 mi EStandard
80034Wheat Ridge, CO2 mi NEPO Box only
80033Wheat Ridge, CO2.1 mi NStandard
80226Denver, CO2.2 mi SStandard
80212Denver, CO3.2 mi NEStandard
80225Denver, CO3.4 mi SPO Box only
80002Arvada, CO3.5 mi NStandard
80232Denver, CO3.8 mi SStandard
80204Denver, CO4 mi EStandard
80001Arvada, CO4.2 mi NPO Box only
80006Arvada, CO4.2 mi NPO Box only
80211Denver, CO4.6 mi EStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 80215 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 80215

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

DENVER CO 80215

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts LAKEWOOD and WHEAT RIDGE as the city name for 80215. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (80215-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Denver, CO

All Denver ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 80215?
80215 is a Denver, Colorado ZIP code. Lakewood and Wheat Ridge are also accepted as the city name.
What county is 80215 in?
ZIP code 80215 is in Jefferson County, Colorado.
What time zone is ZIP code 80215 in?
80215 is in the Mountain Time zone (America/Denver).
What area code is 80215?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 80215 use area codes 303, 720 and 983.
What is the population of ZIP code 80215?
About 19,839 people live in ZIP code 80215, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 80215?
The median household income in 80215 is $85,190 a year, higher than 51% of Colorado ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 80215?
The nearest ZIP codes to 80215 are 80214 (Denver, 1.9 miles), 80034 (Wheat Ridge, 2 miles), 80033 (Wheat Ridge, 2.1 miles) and 80226 (Denver, 2.2 miles).