ZIP code 85012

Where is ZIP code 85012?

Phoenix, Arizona

Maricopa County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 85012 belongs to Phoenix, Arizona in Maricopa County. 85012 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Mountain Time (no daylight saving) zone and uses area code 602. About 8,704 people live in the 85012 area, where the median household income is $86,620. The closest ZIP codes are 85014 (Phoenix, 0.7 mi east), 85013 (Phoenix, 0.9 mi west) and 85015 (Phoenix, 1.9 mi west).

ZIP code85012
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityPhoenix
StateArizona (AZ)
CountyMaricopa County
Time zoneMountain Time (no daylight saving) · now
Area code602
Coordinates33.5097, -112.0678 map
3-digit prefix850

Population and income in 85012

Population8,704 · lower than 51% of Arizona ZIP codes
People per square mile3,862 · higher than 84% of Arizona ZIP codes
Median age37.8 years · lower than 59% of Arizona ZIP codes
Men / women52% / 49%
Median household income$86,620 · higher than 73% of Arizona ZIP codes
Income per person$70,264
Below the poverty line15%
Bachelor’s degree or higher61% of adults 25+
Median home value$735,000 · higher than 96% of Arizona ZIP codes
Median rent$1,746 a month
Housing units5,204
Households4,757 (1.76 people on average)
Owners / renters40% / 61%
Land area2.25 sq mi (plus 0.01 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 85012. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 85012

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
85014Phoenix, AZ0.7 mi EStandard
85013Phoenix, AZ0.9 mi WStandard
85015Phoenix, AZ1.9 mi WStandard
85016Phoenix, AZ2.2 mi EStandard
85017Phoenix, AZ3.1 mi WStandard
85006Phoenix, AZ3.3 mi SStandard
85020Phoenix, AZ3.7 mi NStandard
85004Phoenix, AZ3.7 mi SStandard
85021Phoenix, AZ3.8 mi NStandard
85003Phoenix, AZ4.1 mi SStandard
85007Phoenix, AZ4.2 mi SStandard
85001Phoenix, AZ4.3 mi SPO Box only

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 85012 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 85012

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

PHOENIX AZ 85012

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (85012-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Phoenix, AZ

All Phoenix ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 85012?
85012 is a Phoenix, Arizona ZIP code.
What county is 85012 in?
ZIP code 85012 is in Maricopa County, Arizona.
What time zone is ZIP code 85012 in?
85012 is in the Mountain Time (no daylight saving) zone (America/Phoenix).
What area code is 85012?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 85012 use area code 602.
What is the population of ZIP code 85012?
About 8,704 people live in ZIP code 85012, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 85012?
The median household income in 85012 is $86,620 a year, higher than 73% of Arizona ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 85012?
The nearest ZIP codes to 85012 are 85014 (Phoenix, 0.7 miles), 85013 (Phoenix, 0.9 miles), 85015 (Phoenix, 1.9 miles) and 85016 (Phoenix, 2.2 miles).