ZIP code 85250

Where is ZIP code 85250?

Scottsdale, Arizona

Maricopa County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 85250 belongs to Scottsdale, Arizona in Maricopa County. 85250 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Mountain Time (no daylight saving) zone and uses area code 480. About 15,394 people live in the 85250 area, where the median household income is $95,761. The closest ZIP codes are 85261 (Scottsdale, 0.9 mi south), 85267 (Scottsdale, 0.9 mi south) and 85271 (Scottsdale, 0.9 mi south).

ZIP code85250
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityScottsdale
StateArizona (AZ)
CountyMaricopa County
Time zoneMountain Time (no daylight saving) · now
Area code480
Coordinates33.5218, -111.9049 map
3-digit prefix852

Population and income in 85250

Population15,394 · higher than 57% of Arizona ZIP codes
People per square mile1,831 · higher than 74% of Arizona ZIP codes
Median age49.8 years · higher than 68% of Arizona ZIP codes
Men / women47% / 53%
Median household income$95,761 · higher than 82% of Arizona ZIP codes
Income per person$82,918
Below the poverty line6.9%
Bachelor’s degree or higher57% of adults 25+
Median home value$583,300 · higher than 88% of Arizona ZIP codes
Median rent$1,898 a month
Housing units9,931
Households8,307 (1.85 people on average)
Owners / renters78% / 22%
Land area8.41 sq mi (plus 0.09 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 85250. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 85250

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
85261Scottsdale, AZ0.9 mi SPO Box only
85267Scottsdale, AZ0.9 mi SPO Box only
85271Scottsdale, AZ0.9 mi SPO Box only
85251Scottsdale, AZ2.1 mi SStandard
85252Scottsdale, AZ2.6 mi SEPO Box only
85258Scottsdale, AZ3 mi NStandard
85253Paradise Valley, AZ3.5 mi NWStandard
85257Scottsdale, AZ3.8 mi SStandard
85256Scottsdale, AZ3.9 mi SEStandard
85018Phoenix, AZ5.1 mi WStandard
85211Mesa, AZ5.5 mi SEPO Box only
85260Scottsdale, AZ5.6 mi NStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 85250 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 85250

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

SCOTTSDALE AZ 85250

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (85250-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Scottsdale, AZ

All Scottsdale ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 85250?
85250 is a Scottsdale, Arizona ZIP code.
What county is 85250 in?
ZIP code 85250 is in Maricopa County, Arizona.
What time zone is ZIP code 85250 in?
85250 is in the Mountain Time (no daylight saving) zone (America/Phoenix).
What area code is 85250?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 85250 use area code 480.
What is the population of ZIP code 85250?
About 15,394 people live in ZIP code 85250, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 85250?
The median household income in 85250 is $95,761 a year, higher than 82% of Arizona ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 85250?
The nearest ZIP codes to 85250 are 85261 (Scottsdale, 0.9 miles), 85267 (Scottsdale, 0.9 miles), 85271 (Scottsdale, 0.9 miles) and 85251 (Scottsdale, 2.1 miles).