ZIP code 85383

Where is ZIP code 85383?

Peoria, Arizona

Maricopa County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 85383 belongs to Peoria, Arizona in Maricopa County. 85383 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Mountain Time (no daylight saving) zone and uses area codes 623 and 928. About 74,390 people live in the 85383 area, where the median household income is $145,546. The closest ZIP codes are 85310 (Glendale, 4.3 mi east), 85308 (Glendale, 5.9 mi southeast) and 85382 (Peoria, 6.2 mi south).

ZIP code85383
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityPeoria
StateArizona (AZ)
CountyMaricopa County
Time zoneMountain Time (no daylight saving) · now
Area codes623, 928
Coordinates33.7169, -112.238 map
3-digit prefix853

Population and income in 85383

Population74,390 · higher than 99% of Arizona ZIP codes
People per square mile474 · higher than 61% of Arizona ZIP codes
Median age40.4 years · lower than 52% of Arizona ZIP codes
Men / women49% / 51%
Median household income$145,546 · higher than 97% of Arizona ZIP codes
Income per person$61,873
Below the poverty line4.9%
Bachelor’s degree or higher51% of adults 25+
Median home value$661,400 · higher than 94% of Arizona ZIP codes
Median rent$2,355 a month
Housing units26,549
Households25,364 (2.93 people on average)
Owners / renters91% / 9.3%
Land area156.79 sq mi (plus 2.19 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 85383. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 85383

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
85310Glendale, AZ4.3 mi EStandard
85308Glendale, AZ5.9 mi SEStandard
85382Peoria, AZ6.2 mi SStandard
85373Sun City, AZ6.3 mi SWStandard
85083Phoenix, AZ6.4 mi EStandard
85376Sun City West, AZ7 mi SWPO Box only
85306Glendale, AZ7.3 mi SEStandard
85375Sun City West, AZ7.7 mi WStandard
85381Peoria, AZ7.8 mi SStandard
85374Surprise, AZ8.1 mi SWStandard
85378Surprise, AZ8.1 mi SWStandard
85027Phoenix, AZ8.3 mi EStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 85383 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 85383

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

PEORIA AZ 85383

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (85383-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Peoria, AZ

All Peoria ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 85383?
85383 is a Peoria, Arizona ZIP code.
What county is 85383 in?
ZIP code 85383 is in Maricopa County, Arizona.
What time zone is ZIP code 85383 in?
85383 is in the Mountain Time (no daylight saving) zone (America/Phoenix).
What area code is 85383?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 85383 use area codes 623 and 928.
What is the population of ZIP code 85383?
About 74,390 people live in ZIP code 85383, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 85383?
The median household income in 85383 is $145,546 a year, higher than 97% of Arizona ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 85383?
The nearest ZIP codes to 85383 are 85310 (Glendale, 4.3 miles), 85308 (Glendale, 5.9 miles), 85382 (Peoria, 6.2 miles) and 85373 (Sun City, 6.3 miles).